SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 1 February 2020: Puzzle and Syllogism

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Puzzle and Syllogism.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Six persons were born on the same day of the same month of different year. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2020. C is the oldest person and was born in 1980. D is 7 years younger than C and 5 years older than A. E is the youngest person in the group. B is 17 years old. Age difference between A and F is 6 years. B is younger than F who is younger than D. Age difference between A and E is 9 years more than the age difference between D and F.

Q1. In which of the following year D was born?
(a) 1992
(b) 2003
(c) 1987
(d) 2012
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person is youngest person?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the age difference between F and C?
(a) 10 year
(b) 21 year
(c) 20 year
(d) 18 year
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is 22 years old?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following person was born in 1992?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
In a family of seven members, there is only two married couple. A is daughter of B, who is husband of E. D is married to C, who is sister of A. B has no son. E is grandmother of F. G is the only daughter of D. F is the son of C.

Q6. How A is related to D?
(a) Daughter
(b) Cousin
(c) Niece
(d) Sister in law
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. How F is related to B?
(a) Brother
(b) Grandson
(c) Granddaughter
(d) Sister
(e) none of these

Q8. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q9. Pointing to a lady, Sumit says to his only son, “She is daughter in law of my mother’s daughter in law”. Sumit is the only Child of his parents. How is the lady related to Sumit?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother
(c) Daughter-in-law
(d) Wife
(e) Daughter

Q10. Which of the following is the third letter from the right end of the meaningful word formed from the 1st, 5th, 6th and 9th letters of the word “UNIVERSITY”. If more than one word is formed your answer will be Z.
(a) U
(b) E
(c) Z
(d) T
(e) R

Directions (11-13): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements:
Some Silent are Listen.
No Good is Silent.
Only a few Listen is Best.
Conclusions:
I. All Best is Silent is a possibility.
II. Some Listen is not Good
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements:
Only Purple is Yellow.
All olive is purple.
Only a few Green is Olive.
Conclusions:
I. Some Olive is Yellow is a possibility
II. Some Purple is Green is a possibility
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None follows

Q13. Statements:
All Cabin are Office.
No Office is Social.
All Cabin is Media.
Conclusions:
I. Some Media is not Social
II. All Social is Cabin.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None follows

Directions (14-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Each of the six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U has a different weight. Q is heavier than only two friends. R is heavier than S but not lighter than Q. R is not the heaviest person. S is lighter than P and heavier than Q. Q’s weight is 60kg.

Q14. If R’s weight is 75kg then what will be the possible weight of S?
(a) 59kg
(b) 72kg
(c) 76kg
(d) 58kg
(e) None of these

Q15. If T is the lightest person then who among the following is 2nd lightest person?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) U
(e) None of these

Solution

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans (d)
S7. Ans (b)
S8. Ans (b)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. True

Solution (14-15):

P > R > S > Q(60kg) > T/U > T/U

S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD