SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 19th January 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism, Direction

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Puzzle, Coding-decoding

SBI is all set to roll SBI Clerk Prelims Exam in the month of February or March. Today we will provide quiz on- Month Based Puzzle, Coding-Decoding and Syllogism. Follow Study Plan and Practice more quizzes.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going for holidays on two different dates (13th and 22nd) in four different months i.e. January, March, April and May. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Q goes in April. Three person goes between Q and T. Equal number of persons goes after T and Before R. More than one person goes between R and S who does not goes on odd number date. One person goes between P and W. Equal number of persons goes after V and Before U who goes on odd number date. P does not go in the month of Q.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons goes between V and S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person goes on even number date of the month which has even number of days?
(a) W
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons go before S?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)13th January-Q
(b) 22nd April-R
(c) 13th April-V
(d) 22nd March-P
(e) None is true

Directions (6-8): Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Point C is 2 m north of Point B. Point A is 1 m east of B and Point H is 2 m south of A. Point G is 1 m west of point H while Point D is 3 m east of point G and Point F is 2 m north of point D. Point E is just in middle of point H and point D.

Q6. If Point K is 2m north of point F, then what is the shortest distance between point G to point K?
(a) 8m
(b) 7m
(c) 10m
(d) 5m
(e) None of these

Q7. In which direction is point C with respect to D?
(a) North-East
(b) North-West
(c) South-East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the distance and direction of point B with respect to F?
(a) 3m, West
(b) 5m, North
(c) 7m, South
(d) 3m, East
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q9. Statements:
I. Some sound are violin.
II. All violin are music.
III. only few music are loud.
Conclusions:
I. Some loud are sound is a possibility
II. No violin are loud.
III. Some music are sound.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only III follows
(c) Both I and II follows
(d) Both I and III follows
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements:
I. Only a few pink are blue.
II. No blue are orange.
III. All orange are green.
Conclusions:
I. No orange is pink
II. Some Green is blue is a possibility
III. All pink is blue is a possibility
(a) Only III follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II
(d) Both II and III follows
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘member song mail’ is written as ‘yt po ki’,
‘Boat complete dope’ is written as ‘tu at uj’,
‘mail dope Boat’ is written as ‘at yt uj’
‘member mail Boat’ is written as ‘yt uj ki’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘song member’ in the given code language?
(a) tu uj
(b) po ki
(c) at uj
(d) uj po
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘complete’ in the given code language?
(a) tu
(b) ki
(c) at
(d) uj
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Boat’ in the given code language?
(a) tu
(b) po
(c) at
(d) uj
(e) None of these

Q14. What may be the code for ‘mail delivered’?
(a) yt sa
(b) po ki
(c) at sa
(d) sa tu
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘mail dope’ in the given code language?
(a) yt fa
(b) yt at
(c) uj ki
(d) yt uj
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solution(1-5):


S1. Ans(e)
S2. Ans(b)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(e)

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Solution (11-15):


S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course