SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 24 January 2020: Puzzle_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 24 January 2020: Puzzle

24th January 2020 Reasoning Quiz based on the most important topic which is asked in SBI Clerk Exam i.e Puzzle, generally 15-20 questions asked from this topic. SBI Clerk Prelims exam schedule on tentatively February/March 2020. For more preparation, you can also follow the SBI Clerk Study Plan for prelims which are provided on Bankersadda.

                              SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 24 January 2020: Puzzle_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine boxes are placed one above another in a stack. Four boxes are placed between F and H. More than Four boxes are placed above the box H. Two boxes are placed between box B and C, which is placed above box H. There are three boxes are placed between box E and box D, which is placed just above box F. More than three boxes are placed between box C and box A, which is placed above box B. More than two boxes are placed between box G and box K, which is not placed above box C.

Q1. Which of the following box is placed just above box B?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following box is placed in the bottom of the stack?
(a) B
(b) K
(c) H
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q3. How Many boxes are placed between box A and Box H?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) More than four
(d) One
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following statement is false about box G?
(a) Box G is placed just above box E
(b) Not more than two boxes are placed between box A and G
(c) One box is placed between C and G
(d) More than three boxes are placed above box G
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Which of the following box is placed just below box C?
(a) D
(b) H
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are sitting in a row, in such a way some are facing south while some are facing north. More than three persons are sits left of R, who does not sit at any extreme end. T sits third to the right of V. R is facing north direction. More than two persons are sits between V and R. Q sits third to the left of P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Three persons are sitting between S and U, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. Immediate neighbours of T facing opposite directions. U and T is facing same direction of P but opposite to S.

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate right of S?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of V?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are sits between the one who sits immediate left of R and P?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None

Q9. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) U
(e) S

Q10. Who among the following third to the right of U?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) V
(d) P
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight employees i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are born in eight different months start from March to October of a same year. C is born in June. There is only one employee whose birth month is between C and B. E is born in last month of given data. H is born just before the month on which A is born but after C’s born month. F is younger than C but older than A. G is Younger than D.

Q11. Who among the following is younger than A?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) H

Q12. How many employees are older than F?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) No one

Q13. If G’s born month is interchanged with A’s born month, then G is older than which among the following employees?
(a) H
(b) B
(c) E
(d) F
(e) D

Q14. How many employees born between B and G?
(a) No one
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q15. Which of the following month D is born?
(a) August
(b) June
(c) May
(d) March
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 24 January 2020: Puzzle_60.1

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 24 January 2020: Puzzle_70.1
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-15):

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 24 January 2020: Puzzle_80.1

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?