SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 25 January 2020: Puzzle and Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Puzzle, Coding-Decoding

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Puzzle and coding-decoding.

                                   

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A person purchased different tests i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U during a period from Monday to Saturday, he purchased only one test on each day. On each day different games were played i.e. Ludo, Cricket, Badminton, Hockey, Tennis, Rugby. The test R was purchased at least before three tests and Ludo was played on Tuesday. Badminton was played on Friday. The test U was purchased on Tuesday. Both the tests Q and T were purchased at least before one test. The test S was purchased immediately after the test R. Hockey was not played on Monday. At least four tests were purchased after the test T. Tennis is played the day on which S was purchased. Cricket is played just after the day on which Q was purchased.

Q1. How many tests were purchased after the test S?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q2. Cricket was played on which day?
(a) Saturday
(b) Friday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q3. The test P was purchased on which day?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) Saturday

Q4. Rugby is played on which of the following day?
(a) Saturday
(b) Friday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is not true?
(a) P- Cricket
(b) R- Hockey
(c) U- Ludo
(d) Q-Tennis
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Cup the sports tour’ is coded as ‘bx fe fm xp’
‘The Football summer sports’ is coded as ‘fm xp xe kx’
‘Cup sports award Football’ is coded as ‘xi xe fm fe’
‘Seminar tour sports club’ is coded as ‘dx bx lx fm’

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘sports’?
(a) bx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘xp’?
(a) great
(b) Cup
(c) the
(d) sports
(e) None of these

Q8. What may be the code of ‘word Cup’?
(a) fe fm
(b) fe kx
(c) fe xi
(d) fe zx
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Football’?
(a) fe
(b) xe
(c) xp
(d) xi
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code of ‘seminar’?
(a)dx
(b) xi
(c) lx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by some combinations of letters. You have to find out which of given combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letters codes and the conditions given below. If none of the given combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Condition for coding the group digits:
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit.
(iii)If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit.

Q11. 2658478
(a) SHGKFJK
(b) KHGKFJK
(c) KHGKJFK
(d) KHGKFJG
(e) None of these

Q12. 3654878
(a) KHGFKJK
(b) DHGFKJD
(c) KHFGKJD
(d) KHGFKLD
(e) None of these

Q13. 6792479
(a) HJLSFJH
(b) HJSLFJL
(c) HJLSJFL
(d) HJLSFJL
(e) None of these

Q14. 1234567
(a) ASDFGHJ
(b) ASDFGHA
(c) JSDFGHJ
(d) ASDGFHA
(e) None of these

Q15. 9876542
(a) SKJJHGL
(b) LKJHGFS
(c) SKJHGFL
(d) LJKHGFS
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solutions(1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (ii) applies

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Conditions(i) applies.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Condition are applied.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conditions(i) applies.

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course