SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 26th January 2020: Puzzle and blood Relation

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Puzzle and blood relation

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on-Puzzle and Blood relation

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
Some people are sitting in two parallel rows facing each other. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in row 1 facing north and P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in row 2 facing south (not necessarily in the same order). Three persons sit between B and C and one of them sits at an end. Q sits fourth to the right of T. P sits to the immediate left of U, who sits at the middle of the row. A is not a neighbor of B. E sits to the immediate right of the one who faces P. D faces the one who sits second to the left of V. S faces G. R faces the one who sits to the immediate right of A. T does not sit at any end.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who is facing T?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A

Q2. How many persons sit between C and the one who faces P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. Who among the following faces the person who sits diagonally opposite to S?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) T

Q4. Who among the following pair sits at the extreme end of the row?
(a) G, B
(b) B, S
(c) V, C
(d) S, E
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of P with respect to Q?
(a) third to the left
(b) third to the right
(c) second to the left
(d) immediate right
(e) immediate left

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are nine members in a family i.e. A, B, C, D, E, P, R, Q, and S. There are four females and three married couples. A is paternal uncle of Q. R has only 2 children. S is daughter-in-law of B. C is married to B. D and E are sons of C. E is not married. P is married to R. B is son-in-law of R. P is a male member.

Q6. Who among the following is brother in law of Q?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) P
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is true about P?
(a) P is uncle of Q
(b) B is daughter in law of P
(c) P is sister of A
(d) D is grandson of P
(e) P is father of E

Q8. How E is related to son in law of R?
(a) Sister in law
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Wife

Q9. How B’s sister in law is related to R’s brother in law?
(a) Niece
(b) Nephew
(c) Son
(d) Daughter
(e) Sister

Q10.C is the wife of B. M is the son of C. A is the brother of B and father of D. E is wife of A. How is B related to D?
(a) Sister
(b) Cousin
(c) Brother
(d) Mother
(e) Uncle

Directions (11-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point B is 10m north of A. Point C is 24m south of D which is 5m east of E. Point G is 5m west of F. Point C is 15m east of B. point F is 12m south of point E.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between G and B?
(a) 14m
(b) 11m
(c) 13m
(d)10m
(e) 5m

Q12. What is the direction of E with respect of G?
(a) South-west
(b) North-east
(c) South
(d) North
(e) North-west

Q13. If point H is 8m north of C, what is the direction and distance of Point H with respect to B?
(a) 12m, North-East
(b) 7m, North
(c) 15m, South-west
(d) 17m, North-East
(e) 10m, North-west

Q14. What is the direction of A with respect to F?
(a) South- East
(b) North- West
(c) South-West
(d) North
(e) South

Q15. If A@B means ‘B is west of A’, A#B means ‘A is south of B’, A%B means ‘A is east of B’ and A&B means ‘A is north of B’. Then what is the direction of P with respect of R in the given expression- P % Q # S @ R
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North- East
(d) South- West
(e) South- East

Solutions:

Sol. (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. (6-9):

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Sol. (11-14):

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course