RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 26th January 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 26th January 2020. In today’s English Mock, we have a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.   

Directions (1-5): There are three sentences given in each of the following question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and meaningful and then mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five given below each question. If all sentences are correct, choose option (e) i.e., “All are correct” as your answer.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. (I)The weather has been awful for the beginning of the year.
(II) A movie with no closure at the end of it would be considered incomplete, since every story needs a proper conclusion.
(III) Nathan smiled when his crush gave him a compliment about his new haircut.
(a)Only (III)
(b)Both (I) and (II)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)All are correct

Q2. (I)No sooner did I take a dose of medicine that I started feeling better.
(II)Ramesh ordered his servant to bring him some hot milk as he has to take some medicines.
(III) Thor fought by his side in the war against the giants and was his companion in his travels and adventures.
(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)All are correct

Q3. (I) “I would rather live alone on a desert island than be a sailor on this ship,” he said.
(II) Embodying the virtues of candor and integrity will help you to gain a favorable reputation.
(III) Vijay said that he preferred the white car than the black one.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)All are correct

Q4. (I)Shakespeare was undoubtedly the greatest master the English language has ever known and, quite probably, will ever know.
(II) Suddenly the angry, squirrel-like expression of the princess’ pretty face changed into a winning and piteous look of fear.
(III) He served as chairman of many commissions dealing with public health, prohibition, and labour.
(a)Both (I) and (III)
(b)Only (I)
(c)Only (III)
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q5. (I) The principal structures include the municipal buildings, corn exchange, library, public hall, and the market cross.
(II) Wine is manufactured in large quantities, but the output is not sufficient to meet the home demand.
(III) Ankita requested the examiner to repeat the question again.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)All are correct

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. In the Union Budget 2018, the Finance Minister asked governments putting in place adequate procedures to purchase the excess solar power from farmers.
(I)to put in place adequate procedures
(II)to put up in place adequate procedures
(III)to be ready with adequate procedures
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q7. The 12-digit biometric Aadhaar number will be made mandatory for existing, obtaining and renewing driving licences.
(I)has to be made a mandatory
(II)could have been made mandatory
(III)should make mandatory
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q8. Even though lowering the allocation of surface water, the Supreme Court has ruled that a minimum of 10 tmc ft of groundwater is available in the Cauvery delta for safe use by Tamil Nadu.
(I)While lowering the allocation of surface water
(II)Despite allocating surface water
(III)Allocating the lower surface water
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q9. The chief feature of the “republican” governments was their public assembly (santhagara) attended by the representatives of the tribes and the heads of the families and preside over by one of the representative called the raja or senapati.
(I)watched over by one of the representatives
(II)presided over by one of the representatives
(III)supervised by one of the representatives
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q10. A thorough qualitative and quantitative estimation of the new jobs the EV sector will create would go a long way in negating apprehensions and securing the pathway for EV technology and use.
(I)will have to go long way to negate apprehensions
(II)would be negated apprehensively
(III)should be going a long way for negating apprehensions
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

(Directions: 11-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold with four sentences following it. Identify and mark the correct sentence highlighting the idiom that reflects the meaning of the given word. If none of the idiom given in sentences expresses the meaning of the given word in bold, mark option (e) ‘none of these’ as your answer choice.

Q11. PERSISTENT
(a) When the team went out for the final race, the coach shouted out to them “break a leg!”
(b) Their marriage was breaking apart, but they decided to hang in there and give it another chance.
(c) He wanted to hit the sack and did not feel like going out to party with his friends.
(d) The accused man bit the bullet as the judge handed down his sentence.
(e) none of these

Q12. RESPONSIVE
(a) I couldn’t sleep well last night, so am not on the ball today.
(b) The buyer missed the boat and never got the house when he offered too low a bid.
(c) I know it’s difficult to get over your loss, but try to pull yourself together and get on with life.
(d) It’s hard to wrap my head around the idea of leaving the place where I’ve lived and breathed for so long.
(e) none of these

Q13.CONTENTION
(a) My position as President of the company gives me a bird’s eye view of how the operations are going.
(b) He did yeoman service in breaking down the high Lutheran confessionalism which had been the order of the day.
(c) The right to host the next Olympic games has become an apple of discord between the two countries.
(d) Lack of experience caused the greenhorn to miss several shots during his first game.
(e) none of these

Q14. DITCH
(a) The enemy threw up the sponge when our army surrounded them from all sides.
(b) He always had ability but we had to train his mind as he was like a bull in a china shop.
(c) The network faces the prospect of falling back into the red for the first time in five years.
(d) Most parents get horrified when they discover that their children have been playing truant from school
(e) none of these

Q15. BEGUILE
(a) The water bombers arrived at the eleventh hour — just in time to prevent the forest fire from engulfing the town.
(b) Trying to please both his boss and his wife puts him between the devil and the deep blue sea.
(c) You may be feeling tired and sleepy now, but with a good night’s rest, you will feel fit as a fiddle in the morning.
(d) You better gird your loins in preparation for another holiday with my dysfunctional family!
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the sentences (II) and (III) are grammatically correct. However, there is an error in the first sentence. The preposition “for” should be replaced with “since” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that for is used in cases when we refer to a period of time, since is used to refer a point of time. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only the third sentence is grammatically correct. There are grammatical mistakes in both the first and the second sentences. In the first sentence, the word “that” should be replaced by “than” as No sooner is always followed by than to make the sentence grammatically correct. No sooner is used for saying that something happens immediately after something else.
e.g. No sooner had I closed my eyes than
I fell asleep.
In the case of the second sentence, the verb “has” will be replaced by “had” because when Reporting Speech is in past tense, the Reported Speech will also be in past tense.
Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both the statements (I) and (II) are grammatically correct. However, there is an error in the third sentence. In the case of the third sentence, replace “than” by “to” because whenever prefer is used to compare two nouns or gerunds, then prefer is always followed by to.
e.g. Rohit prefers cricket to football.
Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given statements are grammatically correct. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the statements (I) and (II) are grammatically correct. However, there is a grammatical error in the third sentence; the use of “again” is superfluous because the word “repeat” itself means ‘to say or do again’. So, the correct sentence would be, Ankita requested the examiner to repeat the question.
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the three options, the first and the third expressions provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. They both make sure that the sentence follows the correct grammar structure and the intended meaning of the sentence remains intact. However, the second expression is not befitting to the sentence as the phrasal verb “put up” cannot be used in this case. The verb “put up” means stay temporarily in accommodation other than one’s own home. While the phrasal verb “put in” means to spend a particular amount of time doing something, or to make a particular amount of effort in order to do something. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The expression “will be made mandatory” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form and the expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “While lowering the allocation of surface water”. It is to be noted that the conjunction ‘while’ connects the sentence appropriately as it means during the time that; at the same time as. Among the three options, only the first expression provides the correct structure that fits perfectly into the sentence. The other two cannot be used as they are not fitting to the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “preside over by one of the representative” is incorrect as it doesn’t follow the correct grammar structure. It should be replaced by “presided over by one of the representatives” to make the sentence grammatically correct. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of the” is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many). The phrasal verb “preside over” means to be in a position of power while important changes or events are happening. Thus, all the given expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The expression “would go a long way in negating apprehensions” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. The phrase “go a long way” means if you say that someone will go a long way, you think they will be successful in their life or career. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable idiom that should replace the word given in bold is “Hang in there” ‘Hang in there’ is used when you want to encourage someone to continue with something even if it is difficult. Moreover, ‘persistent’ means continuing firmly or obstinately in an opinion or course of action in spite of difficulty or opposition. Therefore, all the other sentences with highlighted idioms fail to provide the precise meaning of the given word. Since, ‘Hang in there’ can be used interchangeably with ‘persistent’, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Break a leg means good luck!
Hit the sack means go to bed.
Bite the bullet means decide to do something difficult or unpleasant that one has been putting off or hesitating over.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable idiom that should replace the word given in bold is “on the ball”. When someone is ‘on the ball’ means, they are very alert and aware of what is happening. Moreover, ‘responsive’ means reacting quickly and positively. Therefore, all the other sentences with highlighted idioms fail to provide the precise meaning of the given word. Since, ‘on the ball’ can be used interchangeably with ‘responsive’, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Miss the boat means to be too slow to take advantage of an opportunity
To pull yourself together means to recover control of one’s emotions.
Wrap my head around means to find a way to understand or accept (something).

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable idiom that should replace the word given in bold is “an apple of discord”. ‘Apple of discord’ is used to refer something that causes trouble or unhappiness or conflict and dispute. Moreover, ‘contention’ means a heated disagreement. Therefore, all the other sentences with highlighted idioms fail to provide the precise meaning of the given word. Since, ‘an apple of discord’ can be used interchangeably with ‘contention’, option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Bird’s eye view means a general view from above.
Yeoman’s service means efficient or useful help in need.
Greenhorn means a person who is new to or inexperienced at a particular activity.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable idiom that should replace the word given in bold is “playing truant”. ‘Playing truant’ is used to refer (of a pupil) stay away from school without leave or explanation. Moreover, ‘ditch’ means to get rid of or give up. Therefore, all the other sentences with highlighted idioms fail to provide the precise meaning of the given word. Since, ‘playing truant’ can be used interchangeably with ‘ditch’, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Throw up sponge means to give up a contest; to acknowledge defeat
A bull in a china shop means a person who breaks things or who often makes mistakes or causes damage in situations that require careful thinking or behavior.
Into the red means a situation in which you are not making enough money.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.Beguile’ means to charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way. Since ‘beguile’ can’t be used synonymously with any of the given idiom in bold, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Vocabulary

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims