SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 5 February 2020: Alphanumeric Series

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Alphanumeric Series.

                                       

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
@ E K 4 F 7 B 5 R 1 © D A M 6 U J $ V Q # 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 *

Q1. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of first vowel in this series from the left side and 5 in the above arrangement?
(a) 7
(b) F
(c) R
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a Vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) FB7
(b)23P
(c) 9IH
(d) V2#
(e) 1D©

Q4. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q5. How many such Vowel is there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (6-10): Study the following series and answer the questions referring to the word sequence given below:
YOM MJK UGJ IMX KQZ

Q6. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, then which word is third from the left end?
(a) UGJ
(b) IMX
(c) KQZ
(d) MJK
(e) None of these

Q7. If each letter in each of the word is arranged according to the alphabetical series, then which is the 2nd letter of the word, which is fourth from the left end?
(a) Y
(b) X
(c) M
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q8. If each vowel of each word is changed to its next letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many meaningful words will be formed?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q9. If each consonant of each word is changed to its previous letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many words will be there which contains at least one vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q10. If first and second letter of each word are interchanged with each other, then how many meaning words will be formed?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
387 876 176 285 721 937

Q11. In each number, when we added 1 to each odd digit and 2 is subtracted from each even digit, then which number will be lowest?
(a) 387
(b) 876
(c) 176
(d) 285
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits of each number are arranged in ascending order within the number, then which number among them will be third highest?
(a) 387
(b) 937
(c) 176
(d) 285
(e) None of these

Q13. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, which among these numbers will be the highest number?
(a) 721
(b) 876
(c) 937
(d) 387
(e) None of these

Q14. In each number, if we subtract 1 from the first digit, then which among these number will be 2nd lowest number?
(a) 721
(b) 876
(c) 937
(d) 285
(e) None of these

Q15. In each number, if we added first and 2nd digit and after addition, subtracted 3rd digit, then the resultant of how many numbers will be more than 5?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Solution:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. K 4 F 7 B

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. J $ V, Q # 2

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 % 9

S5.Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IMX KQZ MJK UGJ YOM

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. YPM MJK VGJ JMX KQZ

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. XOL LIJ UFI ILW JPY

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. OYM JMK GUJ MIX QKZ

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 378, 678, 167, 258, 127, 379

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 837, 786, 716, 825, 271, 397

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 287, 776, 076, 185, 621, 837

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4, 9, 2, 5, 8, 5

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD