SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4:...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s Mini Mock-4 based on- Triangular Puzzle, Alphanumeric series and Syllogism. 

                                SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons are sitting around a triangular table. Some of them face towards the center and some of them face outside the center. Three persons sits each of the corner of table and rest sits middle of each side of table.
P sits second to the right of B. One person sits between H and M. R is not immediate neighbor of P. L and R sits immediate left to each other. R does not sit at corner of triangle. P face towards center and M does not sit immediate right of P. More than three persons face towards center. M and L face opposite direction to each other. M does not face towards center. R is not immediate neighbor of B. L is not an immediate neighbour of P.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?
(a) H
(b) L
(c) P
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following group of person sit at corner of table?
(a) H, P,M
(b) H, B, P
(c) M, L, H
(d) H, R, L
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the right of L?
(a) M
(b) H
(c) R
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about P?
(a) P sits immediate right of M
(b) Two persons sit between P and R
(c) No one sit between H and P
(d) P sits fourth to the right of B
(e) None is true

Q5. How many persons face outside the center?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) None
(e) Two

Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below:
P G 5 O S 2 # A & L N 1 M 3 G B R 9 D 6 Y 4 % J 7 E

Q6. Which of the following element is the third to the right of fourteenth element from the left end?
(a) R
(b) N
(c) 7
(d) %
(e) None of these

Q7. How many letters are there in the above sequence which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q8. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following sequence?
?, 2LO, &M#
(a) 5#K
(b) OAB
(c) SA5
(d) 5#M
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the eleventh element to the right of the second element from the left end in the above sequence?
(a) 9
(b) 1
(c) Y
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q10. If first 13 element of the series are written in reverse order, then which of the following element is 8th to the left of the element which is 10th from the right end in the new arrangement?
(a) L
(b) S
(c) 2
(d) O
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements:
Some Noise are steel
No steel is Blood
Some steel is Free
Conclusion:
I: Some noise are not Blood
II: All Blood is noise

Q12. Statements:
All Voice are World
No Colour is Daily
All Daily are world
Conclusion:
I: All colour can be Voice
II: All Voice can be daily

Q13. Statements:
Only a few Floor is Box
Some box are Square
Only Square is Month
Conclusions:
I. Some Box can be month
II. All floor can be Box

Q14. Statements:
All Pause are Stop
Only a few Stop are Play
No Resume is play
Conclusions:
I. All Stop can never be Resume
II. Some pause can be Play

Q15. Statements:
Only water is steam
Only a few water is Glass
All Shop are glass
Conclusions:
I: Some water is shop
II: No shop is water

Solutions

Solutions(1-5):
Sol.
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_60.1
S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

S6.Ans(a)

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. 5OS ,3GB

S8.Ans(e)

S9.Ans(e)

S10.Ans(b)

S11.Ans(a)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_70.1

S12.Ans(e)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_80.1

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_90.1

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_100.1

S15.Ans(c)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle, Syllogism, and Alphanumeric Series_110.1

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 18 February 2020

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?