SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-6: Puzzle, Blood Relation and Miscellaneous

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Mix Puzzle, Blood Relation, Miscellaneous.

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s Mini Mock-6 based on- Mix Puzzle, Blood Relation and Miscellaneous. 

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P buy seven different Mobile i.e. Samsung, Apple, Vivo, Oppo, Mi, Oneplus and Nokia. Each of them belongs to seven different places i.e. Gurgaon, Noida, Delhi, Agra, Jaipur, Rewari and Surat. All information is not necessarily in same order.
M belongs to Jaipur and buys Nokia. J belongs to Agra and does not buy Mi and Samsung. The one who buys Samsung belongs to Rewari. The one who belongs to Agra does not buy Oppo and Oneplus. P belongs to Delhi and does not buy Mi and Oppo. O buys Apple and does not belong to Noida. K does not buy Samsung and Oppo. The One who buys Mi does not belong to Gurgaon and Noida. L does not buy Oppo.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Surat?
(a) J
(b) L
(c) N
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person buy Oppo?
(a) The one who belongs to Jaipur
(b) L
(c) The one who belongs to Noida
(d) M
(e) The one who belong to Gurgaon

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Jaipur-Vivo
(b) Delhi-Apple
(c) Rewari- Mi
(d) Noida-Oneplus
(e) None is true

Q4. Who among the following person buys Samsung?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) L
(d) J
(e) K

Q5. O belongs to which of the following place?
(a) Noida
(b) Delhi
(c) Agra
(d) Gurgaon
(e) Surat

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are in three generation of family and two married couple. P is son in law of H, who has three children. M is nephew of L. W is father of K, who is sister in law of U. U is only daughter of H, who is father of N. L is unmarried. N and K don’t have any child.

Q6. Who among the following is son in law of W?
(a) U
(b) P
(c) N
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following is sister of N?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) K
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q8. How many male members in the family?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Six
(e) Two

Q9. Pointing towards a girl, lady said “This girl is daughter of the only daughter of my son’s father in law”. How is girl related to that lady?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Mother
(c) Sister
(d) Granddaughter
(e) None of these

Q10. A person starts walking in north direction and walk 5m to reach at point H and from point H, he take two consecutive right turn of 6m and 8m respectively to reach point G. Now he walks 4m in east direction and reach at point L. What is the shortest distance between starting point and L?
(a)√44m
(b) 7m
(c) 8m
(d) 3√5m
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F sit around circular table in such a way that all of them face towards center. Each of them has different age i.e. 13, 17, 26, 39, 42 and 52 but not necessary in same order.
D’s age is prime number and sits second to the right of B. The one who is 26 years old is immediate neighbor of D. E sits opposite to the one who is 13 years old. The one who is 52 years old sits immediate right of D. The one who is 39 years old sits immediate left of the one who is 42 years old. E is not 42 years old. F sits second to the right of A. F is neither 26 nor 52years old.

Q11. Who among the following is 52yr old?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following sits opposite to C?
(a) D
(b) The one who is 13yr old
(c) F
(d) The one who is 26yr old
(e) B

Q13. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who is 13yr old?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. If in the number 9365714873, all the digits are arranged in increasing order from left to right in such a way first prime numbers then odd numbers and last even numbers are arranged. After this arrangement 2 is subtracted to last four digits and 2 is added in the rest of the digits after that subtract 1 from each of the digits then how many digits remain at the same position in the new arrangement?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Four

Q15. If D is father of P, who married to B, who is mother of S, who married to M, who is daughter of H then how is S related to D?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Granddaughter
(d) Grandson
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(d)

Solutions(6-8):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10.Ans(e)
Sol.

Solutions(11-13):
Sol.

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(b)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original number- 9365714873
Obtained number- 4468826135

S15.Ans(d)
Sol.

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 20 February 2020

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course