Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April

Q1.Rihand Dam on Rihand River is located in which state?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Odisha
(e)None of these

Q2.Supa Dam on Kali River is located in________.
(a)Karnataka
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Aurnachal Pradesh
(d)Sikkim
(e)None of these

Q3.Indira Sagar Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Rihand
(b)Kaveri
(c)Sutlej
(d)Narmada
(e)None of these

Q4.Kallanai Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Yamuna
(b)Jhelum
(c)Kaveri
(d)Bhavani
(e)None of the above

Q5.Tehri Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Mahanadi
(b)Godavari
(c)Yamuna
(d)Bhagirathi
(e)None of these

Q6. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam in Andhra Pradesh is built on which river?
(a) Narmada
(b) Krishna
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Kaveri
(e)None of these

Q7.Pong Dam of Himachal Pradesh has been constructed on which river?
(a)Koyna
(b)Beas
(c)Tapi
(d)Banas
(e)None of these

Q8.Sardar Sarovar Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Rihand
(b)Narmada
(c)Kaveri
(d)Krishna
(e)None of these

Q9. Which is the highest Dam in India?
(a)Tehri Dam
(b)Hirakud Dam
(c)Rihand Dam
(d)Bhakra Nangal Dam
(e)None of these

Q10.Which is the longest Dam in India?
(a)Rihand Dam
(b)Hirakud Dam
(c)Tehri Dam
(d)Bhakra Nangal Dam
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th April

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Rihand Dam on Rihand River is located in Uttar Pradesh.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Supa Dam on Kali River is located in Karnataka.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Indira Sagar Dam is situated on Narmada River.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Kallanai Dam is situated on Kaveri River.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Tehri Dam is situated on Bhagirathi River.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam in Andhra Pradesh is built on Krishna River.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Pong Dam of Himachal Pradesh has been constructed on Beas River.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Sardar Sarovar Dam is situated on Narmada River.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Tehri Dam (Uttarakhand) is the highest Dam in India.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Hirakud Dam (Odisha) is the longest Dam in India.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?