Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th May

Q1. Exercise VARUNA is the joint naval exercise of India and _________.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) UK
(e)None of these

Q2.Garuda Shakti is the joint exercise of armies of India and _________.
(a) Russia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) None of these

Q3. Desert Eagle is the joint Air Force exercise between India and _______.
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) UAE
(e)None of these

Q4. Name the joint military exercise between India – Uzbekistan recently held in Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand in 2021.
(a) Yudh Abhyas
(b) DUSTLIK II
(c) Mitra Shakti
(d) Vajra Prahar
(e) None of these

Q5. From the following which country was not the part of Malabar Naval Exercise held in November 2020?
(a)India
(b)Japan
(c)France
(d)Australia
(e)USA

Q6. SIMBEX is a bilateral maritime exercise between India and …………..
(a)Singapore
(b)France
(c)Japan
(d)UK
(e)None of these

Q7. Yudh Abhyas is a joint military exercise between India and …………..
(a)Japan
(b)France
(c)US
(d)UK
(e)None of these

Q8. Recently, Indian Army joined Multinational Military Exercise ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 in………………….
(a)Pakistan
(b)Bangladesh
(c)Singapore
(d)Uzbekistan
(e)None of these

Q9. Name the India-Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise…………
(a)Ex Desert Knight
(b)Yudh Abhyas
(c)DUSTLIK II
(d)Khanjar
(e)None of these

Q10. Name the India-Japan Maritime bilateral exercise…………
(a)SITMEX
(b)JIMEX
(c)DUSTLIK II
(d)SIMBEX
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 5th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 3rd May

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Exercise VARUNA is the joint naval exercise of India and France. The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ was conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25th to 27th April 2021.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Garuda Shakti is a bilateral exercise between Special Forces of armies of India and Indonesia.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Desert Eagle is the joint Air Force exercise between India and UAE.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. DUSTLIK II was the joint military exercise between India – Uzbekistan recently held in Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand in 2021.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. France was not the part of Malabar Naval Exercise held in November 2020. Malabar series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral Indian Navy-United States Navy exercise. Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force joined Malabar in 2015 and the 2020 edition witnessed participation of the Royal Australian Navy in this joint maritime exercise.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. SIMBEX is a bilateral maritime exercise between India and Singapore. Indian Navy hosted the 27th edition of India – Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 (23 to 25 November) in Andaman Sea.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Yudh Abhyas is a joint military exercise between India and US. The 16th edition of the Indo-US joint military training exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’ was held at the Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in the western sector of Rajasthan.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of Peace) conducted on 04 April 2021 at Bangabandhu Senanibas, Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh’s ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark glorious 50 years of liberation.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. 8th India- Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise `Khanjar` was conducted on 16 April, 2021 at the Special Forces Brigade of National Guards of Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. JIMEX is the India-Japan Maritime bilateral exercise. The fourth edition of exercise was conducted biennially between the Indian Navy and
Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) from 26 to 28 September 2020.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?