Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May

Q1. Which is the tallest building in the world?
(a) Shanghai Tower
(b) Lotte World Tower
(c) KXJB-TV Tower
(d) Burj Khalifa
(e)None of these

Q2.Which of the following is the largest airport in the world?
(a) London Heathrow Airport
(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(c) King Fahd International Airport
(d)Tokyo International Airport
(e) None of these

Q3. The world longest bridge was situated in which country?
(a) France
(b) China
(c) UK
(d) India
(e)None of these

Q4. Which is the world’s tallest statue in the world?
(a) Spring Temple Buddha
(b) Statue of Unity
(c) Laykyun Sekkya
(d) Ushiku Daibutsu
(e) None of these

Q5. Which is highest dam in world?
(a)Enguri Dam
(b)Nurek Dam
(c) Jinping-I Dam
(d)Xiaowan Dam
(e)None of these

Q6. Which country has the largest armed forces?
(a)India
(b)France
(c)US
(d)China
(e)None of these

Q7. Which is the longest River in the World?
(a)Nile River
(b)Amazon River
(c)Yangtze River
(d)Ganga River
(e)None of these

Q8. Which is the longest road tunnel in the World?
(a)Yamate Tunnel
(b)Laerdal Tunnel
(c)Zhongnanshan Tunnel
(d)Arlberg Tunnel
(e)None of these

Q9. Where is the world’s largest cricket stadium?
(a)Ahmedabad
(b)Melbourne
(c)Kolkata
(d)Adelaide
(e)None of these

Q10. Which is the highest mountain peak in the world?
(a)K2
(b)Lhotse
(c)Kangchenjunga
(d)Mount Everest
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 5th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. At 2,716 feet, the Burj Khalifa in Dubai has reigned as the world’s tallest building since 2010.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. King Fahd International Airport: The largest airport in the world in terms of area. With a total area of 780 square kilometers, this airport as the largest airport in the world in terms of total area.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The Danyang–Kunshan Grand Bridge is a 164.8-kilometre-long viaduct on the Beijing–Shanghai High-Speed Railway, China. It is the longest bridge in the world.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Statue of Unity (India) is the world’s tallest statue at 182 metres (597 ft). It rises 54 metres (177 ft) higher than the previous record holder, the Spring Temple Buddha in China’s Henan province.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The highest dam in the world is the Jinping-I Dam in Sichuan, China. Sitting across the Yalong River, the dam uses a double curvature thin arch, and reaches 305 m (1,000 ft) high – 5 m (16 ft 4.8 in) taller than the Eiffel Tower in Paris.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. In 2021, China had the largest armed forces in the world by active duty military personnel, with about 2.19 active soldiers. India, the United States, North Korea, and Russia rounded out the top five largest armies respectively, each with over one million active military personnel.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Nile is usually said to be the longest river in the world, with a length of about 6,650 km, and the Amazon the second longest.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. At 24.5 kilometres, the Laerdal tunnel is the world’s longest road tunnel.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Narendra Modi Stadium, commonly known as the Motera Stadium, is a cricket stadium situated inside the Sardar Patel Sports Enclave in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. As of 2021, it is the largest cricket stadium in the world and the largest stadium in the world.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Mount Everest, located in Nepal and Tibet, is usually said to be the highest mountain on Earth.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?