Static Awareness Quiz on Abbreviations in Banking/Finance: 27th November 2020

Q1.What is the full form of ADB?
(a)African Development Bank
(b)Asian Development Bank
(c)American Development Bank
(d)Australian Development Bank
(e)None of the above

Q2.Expand the abbreviation ‘R’ in ARC-
(a)Reserve
(b)Reconcile
(c)Reconstruction
(d)Reverse
(e)Relational

Q3.What is the full form of PLR?
(a)Primary Liability Ratio
(b)Prime Liability Rate
(c)Prevention Lending Rate
(d)Prime Lending Rate
(e)Preventive Lending Ratio

Q4.Expand the abbreviation ‘N’ in NII-
(a)National
(b)Nation
(c)New
(d)Net
(e)Number

Q5.Full Form of MCLR is ‘Marginal _________ Fund based Lending Rate’-
(a)Company
(b)Cost
(c)Credit
(d)Comptroller
(e)Capital

Q6.What is the full form of BSR?
(a)Basic Structural Reforms
(b)Basic Statistical Rates
(c)Banking Statement Ratios
(d)Banking Structural Ratios
(e)Basic Statistical Returns

Q7.What is the full form of CDR?
(a)Corporate Debt Restructuring
(b)Company Debt Restructuring
(c)Credit Debt Ratio
(d)Company Develpoment Recontruction
(e)Capital Debt Ratio

Q8.Full Form of BCBS is ‘________ Committee on Banking Supervision’
(a)Basic
(b)Base
(c)Basel
(d)Banking
(e)Bombay

Q9.What is the full form of FIPB?
(a)Fiscal Investment Promotion Board
(b)Financial Investor Promotion Board
(c)Financial Investment Payment Board
(d)Foreign Investment Promotion Board
(e)Free Investment Payment Board

Q10.GDR stands for-
(a)Global Depository Receipt
(b)Gross Deposit Receipt
(c)Gross Development Ratio
(d)Government Debt Ratio
(e)General Development Report

Q11.In ICAO , Expand “A”-
(a)Asset
(b)Abbreviation
(c)Application
(d)Associated
(e)Automated

Q12.What is the full form of ANBC?
(a)Asset Net Banking Company
(b)Association Net Banking Credit
(c)Adjusted Net Banking Credit
(d)Automated Net Banking Capital
(e)Adjusted Net Basic Company

Q13.CTS stands for ‘Cheque ________ System’-
(a)Transaction
(b)Term
(c)Tax
(d)Transfer
(e)Truncation

Q14.In SWIFT, Expand the term “I”-
(a)Internal
(b)Interbank
(c)Interest
(d)Immediate
(e)Instrument

Q15.Expand the abbreviation “R” in RFID?
(a)Relational
(b)Resident
(c)Ratio
(d)Reserve
(e)Radio

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of ADB is Asian Development Bank.
Headquarters: Mandaluyong, Philippines
President: Masatsugu Asakawa
Founded: 19 December 1966
Purpose: Economic development
Membership: 68 countries

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Full Form of ARC is Asset Reconstruction Company.
An Asset Reconstruction Company is a specialized financial institution that buys the NPAs or bad assets from banks and financial institutions so that the latter can clean up their balance sheets.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.Full Form of PLR is Prime Lending Rate.
A prime rate or prime lending rate is an interest rate used by banks, usually the interest rate at which banks lend to customers with good credit

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Full Form of NII is Net Interest Income.
Net interest income is the difference between revenues generated by interest-bearing assets and the cost of servicing liabilities.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of MCLR is ‘Marginal Cost Fund based Lending Rate’.
The marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) is the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend, except in some cases allowed by the RBI.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.Full Form of BSR is Basic Statistical Returns.
‘Basic Statistical Returns of Scheduled Commercial Banks in India’ provides data on different dimensions of deposits and credit of the banking sector.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.Full Form of CDR is Corporate Debt Restructuring.
Corporate debt restructuring is the reorganization of a distressed company’s outstanding obligations to restore its liquidity and keep it in business

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Full Form of BCBS is ‘ Basel Committee on Banking Supervision’.
The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974.
Headquarters location: Basel, Switzerland

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.The full form of FIPB is Foreign Investment Promotion Board.
The Foreign Investment Promotion Board was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.
Founded: August 1991

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.A global depositary receipt (GDR) is very similar to an American depositary receipt (ADR). It is a type of bank certificate that represents shares in a foreign company, such that a foreign branch of an international bank then holds the shares.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of ICAO is International Civil Aviation Organization.
The International Civil Aviation Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations. It changes the principles and techniques of international air navigation and fosters the planning and development of international air transport to ensure safe and orderly growth.
Headquarters: Montreal, Canada
Founded: 7 December 1944

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.The full form of ANBC is Adjusted Net Banking Credit.
It is the net bank credit plus investments made by banks in non-SLR bonds held in the held-to-maturity category or credit equivalent amount of off-balance-sheet exposure, whichever is higher.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.CTS stands for ‘Cheque Truncation System’.
Cheque Truncation System or Image-based Clearing System, in India, is a project of the Reserve Bank of India, commenced in 2010, for faster clearing of cheques.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of SWIFT is Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication.
The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication, legally S.W.I.F.T. SCRL, provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment.
Headquarters: La Hulpe, Belgium
Founded: 1973, Brussels, Belgium

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.Full Form of RFID is Radio Frequency Identification.
Radio-frequency identification uses electromagnetic fields to automatically identify and track tags attached to objects. An RFID tag consists of a tiny radio transponder; a radio receiver and transmitter.