English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 27th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The urgent need of the hour is to (1) up the moral (2) of our society in general and of our student community in particular, if we want to save ourselves and our society from the present (3) of mass indiscipline and (4) of basic human values, which has become a (5) phenomenon. We must, therefore, (6) and practice the most (7) basic human values like cooperation, tolerance, patriotism, generosity, truth, justice and excellence – the ideals which are universal in nature and which are (8) in themselves and which are worthy of (9) for their own sake. These ideals are both personally as well as socially (10).

Q1.
(a) give
(b) stand
(c) jack
(d) climb
(e) tone

Q2.
(a) fibre
(b) enactment
(c) collection
(d) order
(e) appreciation

Q3.
(a) polarization
(b) togetherness
(c) chaos
(d) provocation
(e) sentiments

Q4.
(a) calamity
(b) focus
(c) realization
(d) erosion
(e) criticism

Q5.
(a) gather
(b) universally
(c) perpetual
(d) segmental
(e) prolific

Q6.
(a) assignment
(b) inducement
(c) implicate
(d) inculcate
(e) involve

Q7.
(a) absorbing
(b) cherished
(c) introspective
(d) famous
(e) productive

Q8.
(a) distinctive
(b) appreciated
(c) formative
(d) helping
(e) end

Q9.
(a) evolved
(b) spreading
(c) esteem
(d) wisdom
(e) popularity

Q10.
(a) desirable
(b) manageable
(c) redundant
(d) vulnerable
(e) possible

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e) i.e. No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. He was (1)/ of the belief (2)/ that the evening news (3)/ are worth watching. (4)/No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. The cascading effect of economic slowdown (1)/ has brought a much unnerving gloom (2)/ to the real estate industry last year (3)/ but the industry is looking up this year. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. The government has the obligation (1)/ to provide basic infrastructure facilities (2)/ to regulating the process of (3)/ urbanization in the country. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. Airline managements should note (1)/ that the ultimate passenger unfriendliness (2)/ is to have their planes crash (3)/ due to the adopted of unsafe procedures. (4)/ No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. Celebrating its ten long years (1)/ in the industry, a private entertainment channel (2)/ announce a series of (3) /programmes at a press conference (4)./ No error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 26th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 25th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘is worth watching ‘is correct.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. The event shows past time. Hence, Past Perfect should be used. Hence, had brought a much unnerving gloom should be used.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘to regulating’ to ‘to regulate’.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘adoption’ in place of ‘adopted’. Here, a noun is required.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘announced’ in place of ‘announce’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below: