Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th September...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 19th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 19th September 2020 covering the following topics: Tunisia, ILBS, World Hepatitis Day, World Nature Conservation Day, BIS-Care.

                                  Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. Tunisia’s interior minister, Hichem Mechichi has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the country. What is the Currency of Tunisia?
(a) Euro
(b) Dollar
(c) Dinar
(d) Peso
(e) Taka

Q2. Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) has organised “2nd Empathy e-Conclave” in collaboration with Airport Authority of India (AAI). Name the present Chairman of Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences.
(a) Vijay Kumar Dev
(b) Mukesh Agarwal
(c) A. Balasubramaniam
(d) A. K. Sridhar
(e) Milind Barve

Q3. World Health Organization is observed on ______________ every year as “World Hepatitis Day”.
(a) 24th July
(b) 25th July
(c) 26th July
(d) 27th July
(e) 28th July

Q4. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on ____________ every year. World Conservation Day is celebrated internationally to increase awareness about the best practices to protect our natural resources.
(a) 26th July
(b) 27th July
(c) 28th July
(d) 29th July
(e) 30th July

Q5. ‘BIS-Care’, a mobile app of the Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) has been launched by the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. Name the present Director General of Bureau of Indian Standard.
(a) Navneet Munot
(b) Pramod Kumar Tiwari
(c) Nilesh Shah
(d) Rajat Jain
(e) Nimesh Shah

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved USD 4.3 billion to South Africa in emergency funding, the largest amount given to any country to fight the coronavirus pandemic. Name the present Chief Economist of IMF.
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Sundeep Sikka
(c) Sashi Krishnan
(d) Sampath Reddy
(e) Ajit Kumar

Q7. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has announced the winners of “MoES National Awards for excellence in Earth System Science”. Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences?
(a) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(b) Arjun Munda
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Q8. The 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was held virtually. Name the present President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.
(a) Jin Liqun
(b) Danny Alexander
(c) Konstantin Limitovskiy
(d) D. J. Pandian
(e) Joachim von Amsberg

Q9. Ministry of Human Resource Development has been renamed as Ministry of Education. Name the present Union Minister for Human Resource Development.
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) Prakash Javadekar
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q10. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved USD 3 million (about Rs 22 crore) grant to India from its Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund to further support the government”s emergency response to COVID-19 pandemic. In which of the following year Asian Development Bank was founded?
(a) 1972
(b) 1978
(c) 1984
(d) 1960
(e) 1966

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Guwahati Development Department Ministry has inaugurated first manhole cleaning robot ‘BANDICOOT’ to ensure minimal human involvement to clean the sewers. Who among the following is the present Governor of Assam?
(a) Jagdish Mukhi
(b) Phagu Chauhan
(c) Droupadi Murmu
(d) Vajubhai Vala
(e) Arif Mohammed Khan

Q12. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology. Where is the Headquarters of Power Finance Corporation?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Kanpur
(e) Bengaluru

Q13. United Nations observes __________ every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.
(a) 30 July
(b) 23 July
(c) 18 July
(d) 15 July
(e) 10 July

Q14. The investment & wealth management subsidiary of Paytm, Paytm Money has appointed Varun Sridhar as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company. In which of the following year Paytm was founded?
(a) 2005
(b) 2003
(c) 2010
(d) 2011
(e) 2015

Q15. Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched a crop insurance campaign titled ‘Bohot Zaroori Hai’ for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security. Name the present CEO of Bharti AXA General Insurance.
(a) Praveen Mahajan
(b) Najib Shah
(c) Pranab K. Das
(d) Sanjeev Srinivasan
(e) Sumit Dutt Majumder

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The national currency of Tunisia is Tunisian Dinar.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijay Kumar Dev is the present Chairman of Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as “World Hepatitis Day”.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on 28th July every year. World Conservation Day is celebrated internationally to increase awareness about the best practices to protect our natural resources.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pramod Kumar Tiwari is the present Director General of Bureau of Indian Standard.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gita Gopinath (born 8 December 1971) is an Indian American economist who has been the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund since 2019.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Vardhan is an Indian Otorhinolaryngologist and the incumbent Minister of Science and Technology, Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Earth Sciences.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jin Liqun has been elected to a second term as President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) by the Bank’s Board of Governors

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ramesh Pokhriyal, who was appointed on May 31, 2019 to serve as Minister of Human Resource Development in the Second Modi ministry, and as of July 2020, following the ministry’s name change, his title was changed to Minister of Education.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in the city of Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Professor Jagdish Mukhi is the incumbent Governor of Assam appointed by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Delhi is the Headquarters of Power Finance Corporation.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations observes 30 July every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm was founded in August 2010 with an initial investment of $2 million by its founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma in Noida, a region adjacent to India’s capital New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanjeev Srinivasan is the present CEO of Bharti AXA General Insurance.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

19 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?