Static GK Awareness Quiz for RBI Grade B (23rd October 2019)

RBI Grade B Static GK Questions

In every Bank/Insurance/SSC and Other competitive exams, there will be some questions based on Static GK. So, here we have given the most important static gk questions for RBI Grade B Exam. You can also check the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B 2019 Exam. These questions are also important for other upcoming exams.

                         

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. SARAS Aajeevika Mela has begun at India Gate Lawns, in New Delhi. It has been organized by the Ministry of Rural Development under the initiative of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission. Who is the present Minister of Rural Development?
(a) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Q2. Yes Bank Ltd has appointed Anita Pai as the Chief Operating Officer and Jasneet Bachal as the Chief Marketing Officer of the bank. The appointments has been made to further strengthen the top management at the bank. Who is the present Chief Executive Officer of Yes Bank?
(a) J Packirisamy
(b) Dinbandhu Mohapatra
(c) B Sriram
(d) P S Jayakumar
(e) Ravneet Gill

Q3. Government e-Marketplace signed an MoU with Union Bank of India. As per the MoU, UBI will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts, advising of Performance Bank Guarantees and Earnest Money Deposit to the registered users on the GeM portal. Where is the headquarters of Union Bank of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
(e) Pune

Q4. The United Nations observes International Day of the Girl Child on 11th of October every year. On which day United Nations Day is observed?
(a) 24 October
(b) 25 October
(c) 26 October
(d) 27 October
(e) 28 October

Q5. Gujarat will host the State Power Ministers’ Conference. It will take place at Kevadia, on the banks of Narmada river. Which of the following wildLife sanctuary situated in Gujarat?
(a) Badalkhol Wildlife Sanctuary
(b) Jambughoda Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Kanwarjheel Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Eturnagaram Wildlife Sanctuary
(e) Pocharam Wildlife Sanctuary

Q6. Mastercard India, payment technology major, elevated Vikas Varma as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the firm. Mastercard founded in which of the following year?
(a) 1965
(b) 1966
(c) 1967
(d) 1968
(e) 1969

Q7. The 38th India Carpet Expo will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The expo will be organized by the Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC). Where is the headquarters of Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q8. The Maharashtra and Goa Circle of the India Post is celebrating National Postal Week. Which of the following day World Postal Day is observed?
(a) 8 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 11 October
(e) 12 October

Q9. Minister of State for Youth and Sports inagurated 1st India Sports Summit 2019 in New Delhi. Who is the present Union Minister of State for Youth and Sports?
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Kiren Rijiju
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q10. The 2nd “India-China Informal Summit” between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and China’s President Xi Jinping begins at Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu. Which of the following thermal power plant situated in Tamil Nadu?
(a) Mejia Thermal Power Station
(b) Barh Super Thermal Power Station
(c) Talcher Super Thermal Power Station
(d) Tuticorin Thermal Power Station
(e) Rihand Thermal Power Station

Q11.The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India has signed a $190 Million loan. Where is the headquarters of ADB?
(a) Shanghai, China
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
(e) Mandaluyong, Philippines

Q12. 10th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-National Cultural Festival is being organized by the Union Ministry of Culture from 14th to 21st of October under the ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ campaign in Madhya Pradesh. Who is the present Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism?
(a) Rameswar Teli
(b) Renuka Singh Saruta
(c) Prahlad Singh Patel
(d) Rattan Lal Kataria
(e) V Muraleedharans

Q13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has become the most-followed elected world leader on photo-sharing app Instagram. Who is the founder of Instagram?
(a) Evan Spiegel
(b) Jan Koum
(c) Mark Zuckerberg
(d) Kevin Systrom
(e) Bobby Murphy

Q14. The 31st Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration for the years 2017 and 2018 will be awarded to the pioneer of the Chipko Movement Chandi Prasad Bhatt for his services in promoting and preserving the national integration. Chandi Prasad Bhatt belong to which of the following state in India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Bihar

Q15. Life Insurance Council has decided to launch the Indian life insurance industry’s first joint mass media campaign with the slogan ‘Sabse Pehle Life Insurance’. Where is the headquarters of Life Insurance Council?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar is the present Minister of Rural Development.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ravneet Gill is the present Chief Executive Officer of Yes Bank.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the headquarters of Union Bank of India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations officially came into existence on 24 October 1945.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jambughoda Wildlife sanctuary is Situated in the Panchmahal district of Central Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mastercard found on 16 December 1966 in United States.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Post day happens each year on October 9, the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union, which started in 1874 in Switzerland.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kiren Rijiju is the present Union Minister of State for Youth and Sports.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tuticorin Thermal Power Station is a power plant situated near newport of Thoothukudi in Tamil Nadu.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The headquarters of Asian Development Bank in Mandaluyong, Manila, Philippines.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prahlad Singh Patel is the present Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kevin Systrom is an American computer programmer and entrepreneur. He co-founded Instagram, the world’s largest photo sharing website.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chandi Prasad Bhatt, who hails from Uttarakhand, was a pioneer of the Chipko movement, and has received the Ramon Magsaysay Award and the Padma Bhushan.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Insurance Association of India and the Life Insurance Council and the General Insurance Council will presently have the headquarters at Mumbai.

Learn Current Affairs with ADDA247 Youtube Channel. Check out the video below.

You may also like to read:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main 2019

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB PO Mains Result