Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO/ SIDBI Grade A Prelims 2022- 4th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
Nine people are born in nine different years i.e. 1951, 1957, 1966, 1976, 1986, 1995, 1999, 2001, and 2006 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the year 2020. The sum of the digits of M’s age is more than 9. Three people are born between W and M. B is born immediately after W. Two people are born between Q and B. P is born after Q and before N. Three people are born between O and Q. The age of O is not a multiple of 7. The difference between the ages of O and K is a multiple of 11. The age of D is a multiple of 9 and is born after K.

Q1. Who among the following is the oldest?
(a) M
(b) K
(c) W
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. How many people are born after D?
(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the age of P?
(a) 25 years
(b) 44 years
(c) 21 years
(d) 19 years
(e) None of these

Q4. If O is related to M, Q is related to W, and then in the same way, K is related to…………….?
(a) The one whose age is a prime number
(b) O
(c) Q
(d) D
(e) N

Q5. Who among the following is born in a year whose digits sum is a multiple of 7?
(a) W
(b) D
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) O

Directions (6-8): Study the data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
There are ten members in a family of three generation with three married couples. R is the aunt of W and is unmarried. V is married to Q who is the daughter-in-law of L. N is the mother of S who is the brother of R. F is the nephew of S. V is the father of Z who is the granddaughter of L. W is the son of O. N has three children.

Q6. Who is the mother of F?
(a) Wife of L
(b) Wife of S
(c) Sister of S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q7. How L is related to S?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Uncle
(d) Nephew
(e) None of these

Q8. Four from the following five are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one who does not belong to that group.
(a) L
(b) W
(c) F
(d) V
(e) Z

Directions (9-10): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
A family has nine members with two married couples. C is the wife of I. F is the mother of E. M is the grandfather of G. E is the mother of D. G is the daughter of C who is the sister of H. E is the only sister of I. J is the father of E.

Q9. How is D related to J?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Grandson
(c) Daughter
(d) Son
(e) Can’t be determined

Q10. Who is the father of H?
(a) F
(b) M
(c) J
(d) D
(e) Can’t be determined

Directions (11-15): A word number sorting machine when given an input of word and numbers, rearranges them in a particular manner step by step as indicated below till all the words and numbers are arranged. Givenbelow is an illustration of this arrangement.

Input: Vocabulary my 68 run power plate toy 34 national dry 82
Step 1: My 68 vocabulary run power plate toy 34 national dry 82
Step 2: My 68 dry 82 vocabulary run power plate toy 34 national
Step 3: My 68 dry 82 toy 34 vocabulary run power plate national
Step 4: My 68 dry 82 toy 34 run vocabulary power plate national
Step 5: My 68 dry 82 toy 34 run plate vocabulary power national
Step 6: My 68 dry 82 toy 34 run plate power vocabulary national
Step 7: My 68 dry 82 toy 34 run plate power national vocabulary
Step 8: My 68 dry 82 toy 34 21 12 15 1 15

And step 8 is the last step of the above input, as per the rules followed in the steps given above; find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: Dictionary is 45 in house mat alpha 71 amber nail lantern 60

Q11. Which of the following would be the last step of the given input?
(a) Is 45 alpha 71 lantern 60 14 1 1 13 15 9
(b) Alpha 71 is 45 lantern 60 12 5 1 16 15 11
(c) Is 45 alpha 71 lantern 60 11 1 3 14 17 11
(d) Lantern 60 is 45 alpha 71 11 5 3 16 17 9
(e) None of these

Q12. Which step number will be the following output ‘Is 45 alpha 71 lantern 60 in mat nail dictionary house amber’?
(a) Step 8
(b) Step 7
(c) Step 6
(d) Step 5
(e) None of these

Q13. In step 4, which of the following words/number would be at fifth position from the right?
(a) House
(b) Dictionary
(c) 60
(d) Mat
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step 7
(b) Step 9
(c) Step 8
(d) Step 10
(e) None of these

Q15. In step 6, which of the following element would be at fourth position from the left?
(a) House
(b) 71
(c) 60
(d) Mat
(e) Alpha

Solutions

Solution (1-5):

Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO/ SIDBI Grade A Prelims 2022- 4rd May_50.1

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-8):

Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO/ SIDBI Grade A Prelims 2022- 4rd May_60.1

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (e)

Solution (9-10):

Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO/ SIDBI Grade A Prelims 2022- 4rd May_70.1

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (b)

Solution (11-15):

Sol. The machine first rearranges words which are to the immediate left of the numbers according to the number of letters in the words in ascending order and the numbers according to the sum of the digits of the number in descending order.
After that, the remaining words are also arranged according to the number of letters in the words in ascending order and if more than one word having the same number of letters, then they are arranged according to the alphabetical order.
In the last step, except the words adjacent to the numbers, the place value of the second letter of the words from the left end is written in the place of that particular word.

Input: Dictionary   is   45   in   house   mat   alpha   71   amber   nail   lantern   60
Step 1: Is   45   dictionary   in   house   mat   alpha   71   amber   nail   lantern   60
Step 2: Is   45   alpha   71   dictionary   in   house   mat   amber   nail   lantern   60
Step 3: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   dictionary   in   house   mat   amber   nail
Step 4: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   in   dictionary   house   mat   amber   nail
Step 5: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   in   mat   dictionary   house   amber   nail
Step 6: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   in   mat   nail   dictionary   house   amber
Step 7: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   in   mat   nail   amber   dictionary   house
Step 8: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   in   mat   nail   amber   house   dictionary
Step 9: Is   45   alpha   71   lantern   60   14   1   1   13   15   9

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO/ SIDBI Grade A Prelims 2022- 4rd May_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO/ SIDBI Grade A Prelims 2022- 4rd May_90.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *