Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

09th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 09th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Handloom Day
  • Javelin Throw Day
  • 2022 SAFF U20 Championship
  • Miss India USA 2022
  • International Chess Federation

09th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Handloom Day, Javelin Throw Day, 2022 SAFF U20 Championship, Miss India USA 2022, International Chess Federation.

Q1. SEBI has formed 15-member Advisory Committee of Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) to boost overseas flows into the country. Who is the head of this committee?
(a) Sanjeev Sanyal
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) T. V. Somanathan
(d) KV Subramanian
(e) Sonam Singh

Q2. When is the National Handloom Day observed in India?
(a) August 03
(b) August 04
(c) August 05
(d) August 06
(e) August 07

Q3. Who has been elected as the new and 14th Vice-President of India in the election held in August 2022?
(a) Satya Pal Malik
(b) Suvendu Adhikari
(c) Jagdeep Dhankhar
(d) La. Ganesan
(e) Margaret Alva

Q4. Which state has recently inked an MoU with Deloitte India to achieve the target of $1 trillion economy?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. Who among the following has been roped in as the MD & CEO of Unity Small Finance Bank?
(a) Sandeep Ghosh
(b) Subhas Kutte
(c) Renu Basu
(d) Sonam Gupta
(e) Inderjit Camotra

Q6. In India which day is dedicated to be observed as the Javelin Throw Day every year?
(a) August 05
(b) August 06
(c) August 07
(d) August 08
(e) August 09

Q7. India beat which country to win the 2022 SAFF U20 Championship title?
(a) Canada
(b) Japan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Nepal

Q8. The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed which organization as its consultant for achieving USD 1 trillion state economy?
(a) Infosys
(b) Deloitte
(c) Wipro
(d) Emphasis
(e) Microsoft

Q9. Indian American from Virginia, ________ has crowned Miss India USA in 2022 in New Jersey.
(a) Aarya Walvekar
(b) Saumya Sharma
(c) Sanjana Chekuri
(d) Shibani Kashyap
(e) Khushi Patel

Q10. Who was honoured with the ‘dPal rNgam Duston’ award, the highest civilian honour of Ladakh?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Dalai Lama
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Amit Shah

Q11. Who has become the first woman director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research?
(a) Vijaya Sharma
(b) Sonam Dixit
(c) Nallathamby Kalaiselvi
(d) Deepika Kumari
(e) Rumana Khan

Q12. Who was elected deputy president of the International Chess Federation or World Chess Federation (FIDE)?
(a) Andrii Baryshpolets
(b) Raunak Singh
(c) Arkady Dvorkovich
(d) Viswanathan Anand
(e) Sumit Verma

Q13. Chennai-based chess prodigy _______ became India’s 75th Grandmaster by winning a tournament in Romania.
(a) Praveen M Thipsay
(b) V Pranav
(c) Jha Sriram
(d) Dibyendu Barua
(e) Himanshu Sharma

Q14. The 80th anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement on _________.
(a) 5th August
(b) 6th August
(c) 7th August
(d) 8th August
(e) 9th August

Q15. Who has won a gold medal in the women’s 53kg category final at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Sunayna Kuruvilla
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Anshu Malik
(e) Mirabai Chanu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a 15-member expert group of Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) to boost overseas flows into the country. The FPI Advisory Committee (FAC) will be chaired by former Chief Economic Adviser KV Subramanian.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. In India, the National Handloom Day is observed annually on 7 August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight the contribution of handloom industry to the socioeconomic development of the country and increase income of the weavers.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jagdeep Dhankhar has been elected as the 14th Vice-President of India after he won the presidential polls to elect the next Vice-President.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, has appointed Deloitte India as a consultant for achieving the target of bringing the state’s economy to USD1 trillion mark.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Unity Small Finance Bank (SFB) Limited (Unity Bank) has appointed its interim CEO, Inderjit Camotra as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of the bank.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) will be celebrating second ‘Javelin Throw Day’ on August 7, 2022. The day was first observed in 2021 in honour of Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, who won India’s first Olympic gold medal in athletics at Tokyo.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India beat Bangladesh 5-2 after extra time to clinch the 2022 SAFF U20 Championship title, at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Deloitte India, appointing it as a consultant for achieving the target of lifting the state’s economy to USD 1 trillion.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian American from Virginia, Aarya Walvekar has crowned Miss India USA in 2022 in New Jersey.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tibetan spiritual leader, Dalai Lama was honoured with the ‘dPal rNgam Duston’ award, the highest civilian honour of Ladakh.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior electrochemical scientist, Nallathamby Kalaiselvi has become the first woman director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian chess legend, Viswanathan Anand was elected deputy president of the International Chess Federation or World Chess Federation (FIDE).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chennai-based chess prodigy V Pranav became India’s 75th Grandmaster by winning a tournament in Romania.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 80th anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement, which is considered as one of the important milestones in the history of the freedom struggle of our country, is being observed on 8 August 2022.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vinesh Phogat has won the gold medal in women’s 53kg. She beat Sri Lanka’s Chamodya Keshani Maduravlage Don in her final round-robin bout in the nordic system.

09th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

09th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

09th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *