Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

11th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

11th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Kannada Rathna award
  • World Science Day for Peace and Development
  • Forbes 2022 Asia’s Power Businesswomen
  • Mangrove Alliance for Climate

11th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Kannada Rathna award, World Science Day for Peace and Development, Forbes 2022 Asia’s Power Businesswomen, Mangrove Alliance for Climate.

Q1. Who has launched the logo of Purple Fest at a function held in Manohar Parrikar Memorial Hall of Sanjay Centre for Education, Porvorim?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Pramod Sawant
(e) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai

Q2. Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant (DY) Chandrachud took oath as the _______ Chief Justice of India (CJI).
(a) 48th
(b) 49th
(c) 50th
(d) 51st
(e) 52nd

Q3. Who has been selected for the International Kannada Rathna award?
(a) Jayathmika Lakshmi
(b) Yaduraya Wodeyar
(c) Trishika Kumari Devi
(d) YKC Wadiyar
(e) Pramoda Devi Wadiyar

Q4. World Science Day for Peace and Development is observed every year on which day?
(a) 9 November
(b) 10 November
(c) 11 November
(d) 7 November
(e) 8 November

Q5. What is the theme of World Science Day for Peace and Development 2022?
(a) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
(b) Women in Science
(c) Science for a Sustainable Future
(d) Science and Technology for a sustainable future
(e) Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development

Q6. According to the Forbes 2022 Asia’s Power Businesswomen list, honoring 20 outstanding women in business across the Asia-Pacific region. Who among the following was named from India?
(a) Soma Mondal
(b) Vani Kola
(c) Falguni Nayar
(d) Savitri Jindal
(e) Suchi Mukherjee

Q7. India’s first private sector rocket Vikram-S, was developed by which of the following space technology companies?
(a) AgniKul Cosmos
(b) Bellatrix Aerospace
(c) Dhruva Space
(d) Pixxel
(e) Skyroot Aerospace

Q8. India joined the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) at the COP 27, which of the following is the largest contiguous mangrove forest in the world?
(a) Bhitarkanika Mangroves Forest
(b) Sundarbans Reserve Forest
(c) Pichavaram Mangroves Forest
(d) Baratang Island Mangrove Forest
(e) Nanmangalam Reserve Forest

Q9. According to Morgan Stanley, India will become third-largest economy by _______.
(a) 2025
(b) 2026
(c) 2027
(d) 2028
(e) 2029

Q10. According to QS Asia University Rankings 2023, which is the best educational education in Southern Asia?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q11. Who among the following received Kuldip Nayar Patrakarita Samman Award for 2022?
(a) Yogita Sharma
(b) Nikhil Wagle
(c) Ravish Kumar
(d) Arfa Khanum Sherwani
(e) Rohit Kumar

Q12. Who has received the prestigious Bailey K. Ashford Medal for 2022?
(a) SS Abhyankar
(b) Birbal Sahni
(c) Dr. Subhash Babu
(d) Subhramanyan Chandrashekhar
(e) Meghnad Saha

Q13. 42nd International Congress of the Indian National Cartographic Association inaugurated in ________.
(a) Indore
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chandigarh

Q14. Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar said that India has _________ voters above the age of 100.
(a) 0.49 lakh
(b) 1.49 lakh
(c) 2.49 lakh
(d) 3.49 lakh
(e) 4.49 lakh

Q15. Indian-American woman ______ has became the first immigrant to hold the office of Lieutenant Governor in Maryland.
(a) Aruna Miller
(b) Anjana Appachana
(c) Meena Alexander
(d) Samina Ali
(e) Swati Avasthi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant has launched the logo of Purple Fest at a function held in Manohar Parrikar Memorial Hall of Sanjay Centre for Education, Porvorim.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant (DY) Chandrachud took oath as the 50th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Member of the erstwhile royal family Yaduveer Krishnaraja Chamaraja (YKC) Wadiyar has been selected for the International Kannada Rathna award.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development was proclaimed by the UN Educational, Scientific and UNESCO in 2001 under the UNESCO 31 C/Resolution 20. It is celebrated every year on November 10, around the globe, marking the significance of science in society.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year’s theme for World Science Day for Peace and Development is “Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development”.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Forbes unveiled its 2022 Asia’s Power Businesswomen list, honoring 20 outstanding women in business across the Asia-Pacific region. Soma Mondal, the chairperson of Steel Authority of India Ltd, Namita Thapar, executive director at India business of Emcure Pharma, and Ghazal Alagh, co-founder and chief innovation officer of Honasa Consumer, are on the list.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace is set to lift off the country’s first privately developed rocket into space. The Prarambh mission is expected to launch in the second week of November on a demonstration flight with the Vikram-S launch vehicle.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sundarbans mangrove forest, one of the largest such forests in the world (140,000 ha), lies on the delta of the Ganges, Brahmaputra and Meghna rivers on the Bay of Bengal. It is adjacent to the border of India’s Sundarbans World Heritage site inscribed in 1987.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A report by Morgan Stanley has forecast that India will surpass Japan and Germany and become the third largest economy by 2027.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay is the best educational education in Southern Asia while IIT Delhi ranks second in the region, according to the QS Asia University Rankings 2023.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gandhi Peace Foundation has announced the award of its prestigious Kuldip Nayar Patrakarita Samman for 2022 to The Wire’s senior editor Arfa Khanum Sherwani.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prominent Indian physician and scientist, Dr. Subhash Babu has received the prestigious Bailey K. Ashford Medal for 2022 and the Fellow of the American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (FASTMH) award 2022.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 42nd International Congress of the Indian National Cartographic Association inaugurated in Dehradun, Uttarakhand

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are 2.49 lakh voters aged above 100 in India, Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar said.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-American woman Aruna Miller has became the first immigrant to hold the office of Lieutenant Governor in Maryland, Mid-Atlantic region of the United States.

11th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

11th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

11th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

11th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

11th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

11th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *