Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • India’s first Forest University
  • Food Security Atlas
  • World Ozone Layer Day
  • International Cricket Council

17th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: India’s first Forest University, Food Security Atlas, World Ozone Layer Day, International Cricket Council.

Q1. India’s first Forest University to be established in which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Telangana

Q2. Which of the following state has become the third state to have Food Security Atlas?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q3. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is celebrated every year on which day globally?
(a) 15 September
(b) 17 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 13 September
(e) 14 September

Q4. Which of the following national football teams won the SAFF U-17 Championship Title in Colombo in September 2022?
(a) Nepal
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Malaysia
(e) Indonesia

Q5. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has named who among the following as the ICC Women Player of the Month for August 2022?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Meg Lanning
(c) Sarah Tylor
(d) Tahlia McGrath
(e) Nat Sciver

Q6. Which of the following has become India’s most-valuable brand according to Kantar BrandZ report?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) TCS
(c) Infosys
(d) Tata
(e) L&T

Q7. What is the theme of World Ozone Day 2022?
(a) Global Cooperation Protecting Life on Earth
(b) keeping us, our food and vaccines cool
(c) 32 YEARS AND HEALING
(d) Keep Cool and Carry on
(e) Caring for all life under the sun

Q8. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has named who among the following as the ICC men Player of the Month for August 2022?
(a) Keshav Maharaj
(b) Angelo Mathews
(c) Jonny Bairstow
(d) Prabath Jayasuriya
(e) Sikandar Raza

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO)?
(a) Namita Bansal
(b) Rohit Verma
(c) BVR Subrahmanyam
(d) Aman Gupta
(e) Ravi Rajan

Q10. Fitch Ratings slashed India’s GDP growth projection for FY23 to _________ per cent.
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 4
(e) 9

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Telangana has decided to expand Forest College and Research Institute (FCRI) in Hyderabad into a full-fledged university.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jharkhand has become the third state after Bihar and Odisha in eastern India to have Food Security Atlas for its rural areas.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Ozone Day or the International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed on the 16th of September.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In football, India clinched the SAFF under-17 Championship title, defeating Nepal 4-0 in the final in Colombo. India captain Vanlalpeka Guite was named the Most Valuable Player of the Tournament, while goalkeeper Sahil won the Best Goalkeeper awards.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australia’s Tahlia McGrath honoured following their outstanding international performances during August.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is India’s most-valuable brand in 2022 replacing HDFC Bank, which held the number one spot since 2014, according to Kantar BrandZ report on India’s most-valuable brands.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme announced by the UN Environment Programme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2022 is ‘Global Cooperation Protecting Life on Earth’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Zimbabwe’s all-rounder Sikandar Raza has been declared the winners of the ICC Player of the month award for August 2022.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. BVR Subrahmanyam (lAS) has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fitch Ratings slashed India’s GDP growth projection for FY23 to 7 per cent, saying the economy is expected to slow against the backdrop of the global economy, elevated inflation and high-interest rate.

17th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

17th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

17th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

17th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *