Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 17th September

Directions (1-5) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The US is in the (1) of a cleanup of toxic financial waste that will cost taxpayers hundreds of billions of dollars, at the very least. The primary manufacturers of these hazardous products donated multimillion-dollar paychecks for their efforts. So why shouldn’t they (2) to pay for their mop-up? This is, after all, what the US Congress (3) in 1980 for (4) of actual toxic waste. Under the Superfund law (5) that year, polluters pay for the mess they make.

Q1.
(a) range (b) depth
(c) midst (d) essence
(e) debate

Q2.
(a) hesitate (b) come
(c) defy (d) have
(e) admit

Q3.
(a) decreed (b) refrained
(c) commented (d) admonished
(e) visualized

Q4.
(a) consumers (b) advocates
(c) exponents (d) producers
(e) users

Q5.
(a) revoked (b) forced
(c) squashed (d) abandoned
(e) enacted

Directions (6-10): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. His presentation was so lengthy and ______ that it was difficult for us to find out the real ________ in it.

(a) verbose, content
(b) tedious, skill
(c) laborious, coverage
(d) simple, meaning
(e) Monotonous, meaning

Q7. We can coax physical nature into ________ many of our wishes but we cannot ________ authority over it or make it change its ways one jot.

(a) granting, empower
(b) satiating, display
(c) satisfying, exercise
(d) stimulating, exercise
(e) fulfilling, have

Q8. They refused to ________ any more evasive replies and decided to resolve the issue within the _______ of the major.
(a) notice, eccentricity
(b) brook, jurisdiction
(c) bloom, indulgence
(d) suffer, fortitude
(e) hamper, courage

Q9. The _________ of opinion which emerged at a recently concluded seminar was that the problem of dowry cannot be _______ unless the law against it is made more stringent.
(a) divergence, managed
(b) convergence, appreciated
(c) consensus, tackled
(d)similarity, curbed
(e) Plethora, faced

Q10. Handicrafts constitute an important ________ of the decentralized sector of India’s economy and ________ employment to over six million artisans.

(a)factor, aims
(b)extension, plants
(c)segment, provides
(d)period, projects
(e) part, give

Directions (11-15) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. a) At presently the global /b) supply of wheat is /c) the lowest it has been /d) for the past fifty
years. /e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. It goes to his credit (a)/that he was a clean man (b)/in politics as well as (c)/ his person dealings. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. It is better (a)/ to keep one’s head in the (b)/ face of danger than (c) / losing one’s courage (d) / No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) There are ways and measures /(b) to be followed if we /(c) really mean to enhancing agricultural /(d) growth in the years to come. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. In emerging economies, (a)/ the private credit market (b)/ remains highly segmented and thus (c)/ weaken power of monetary policy. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans. (e)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option(a) is correct

One can find only content or substance of a speech.
Verbose means full of unwanted words.
Tedious = boring

S7. Ans. (c);

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Brook means to tolerate and jurisdiction is the area of authority.
Eccentricity = strange behaviour
Indulgence = uncontrolled fulfilment of desire
Fortitude = patience in difficult condition.

S9 . Ans. (c);
Option(C) is correct
We can only tackle the problem. Consensus means similarity in opinion
Convergence on = consensus
Divergence = difference in opinion

S10. Ans. (c);
Option(C) is correct
India’s economy implies that something is its segment i.e. handicrafts and the work in handicrafts segment eradicates the unemployment.
So option C is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Present’ should replace ‘presently’. At present – at this time, or occuring now

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. instead of ‘his person dealings’ use ‘his personal dealings’

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Explanation: it should be to lose both side of adjective same preposition is used.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. It should be ‘enhance’ in place of ‘enhancing’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘weaken’ into ‘weakens’ as singular subject (market) must be followed by singular verb (weakens).

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 17th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 17th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 17th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 17th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *