English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 6th February

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1. Money laundering is a process _________ the origin of funds generated by _________ means is concealed.
(a) where, illicit
(b) of, illegitimate
(c) for, lawful
(d) whereby, illegal
(e) in, outlawed

Q2. Banks sometimes face difficulties in the recovery of their loans ____________ by unmarried girls after marriage due to their ___________ to a new place.
(a) taken, roaming
(b) availed, migrating
(c) grabbed, shifting
(d) enjoyed, trekking
(e) received, leaving

Q3. Computers and communication system have found their __________ to be quite __________ in banking and other financial organisations.
(a) operation, radical
(b) function, thorough
(c) utilisation, comprehensive
(d) practice, hard
(e) applications, extensive

Q4. If only the Indian government had _______ the advice given by seasoned Indian polio researchers, the country’s war against polio _________ have been won long ago.
(a) heeded, could
(b) observed, would
(c) attended, must
(d) followed, ought
(e) considered, should

Q5. Frederick Henry Cooper’s description of the brutal mass __________ of 282 unarmed “native soldiers” in Punjab’s Ajnala town on August 1, 1857, is a chillingly cold-blooded ____________ that was designed, as the very act of ruthlessly presided over, to smother what India now regards as its first war of Independence.
(a) assassination, description
(b) bloodshed, information
(c) slaughter, account
(d) killing, definition
(e) carnage, summary

Direction (6-10): Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below each statement should replace the phrase in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction’ is required mark 5) as the answer.

Q6. The manifesto is a formal document that serves little practical purpose, except to justifying some stand later on during the running of the government.
(a) justify a few stand later in
(b) justify some stand latter on in
(c) justifying little stand later on during
(d) justify some stand later on during
(e) No correction required

Q7. The Bill has made it tougher also for foreign companies to escape paying taxes in India on deals where the underlying assets are in India.
(a) made it as tough as
(b) also made it tougher against
(c) to make it tougher also for
(d) also made it tougher for
(e) No correction required

Q8. At the time that is same to babies begin to recognise their own reflection, they start becoming aware of the thoughts and feelings of others — for instance by showing embarrassment or trying to help a mother in distress.
(a) At about the same time that
(b) At the same time that is about
(c) About the same time that
(d) The time that is same about
(e) No correction required

Q9. German scientists have developed a new X-ray technique that can help locate diamonds hidden deep in rocks.
(a) which can help to locate
(b) which can help to detect
(c) who can help ascertain
(d) that could be helped in locating
(e) No correction required

Q10. Of course, there is nothing that says you have to stay within the Microsoft ecosystem at all, if you don’t mind to learn a new operating system.
(a) didn’t mind how should be learning
(b) don’t mind to learning
(c) don’t mind learning
(d) don’t mind to be learnt
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

For a change, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) ..(11).. as market agents expected it to, and did not change its policy rate from its current level of 8 percent. Except that it has made its policy rate more of a signalling instrument and less of a means of accessing money from the RBI at that rate. The amount that banks can borrow from the RBI at the repo rate, which is set by the central bank, has been halved while the amount that banks can borrow ..(12).. term repos, where the rate is market-determined via auctions, has ..(13).. been raised. Similar market orientation has been promised for liquidity as well. The RBI, under governor Raghuram Rajan, would like to act out the distinction between regulator and administratior.
Just as when it raised interest rates the last time ..(14).. the RBI has fortified the economy against currency turbulence through measures that have been instituted without any nerve-racking reference to turbulence. Foreign portfolio investors are being encouraged to ..(15).. in more of the good stuff. Their know-your-customer (KYC) norms are being eased. The local currency future market is being opened up to them.

Q11.
(a) behaved
(b) conducted
(c) convinced
(d) approached
(e) talked

Q12.
(a) by
(b) upon
(c) with
(d) on
(e) through

Q13.
(a) either
(b) proportionately
(c) definitely
(d) permanently
(e) never

Q14.
(a) over
(b) everywhere
(c) around
(d) throughout
(e) up

Q15.
(a) come
(b) give
(c) take
(d) bring
(e) pluge

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘whereby, illegal’ is the correct use.
Illegal means contrary to or forbidden by law, especially criminal law.

S2. Ans. (b); ‘availed, migrating’ is the correct use.
Availed means use or take advantage of (an opportunity or available resource).
Migrating means to move from one part of something to another.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘applications, extensive’ is the correct use.
Extensive means covering or affecting a large area.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘heeded, could’ is the correct use.
Heeded means pay attention to.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘slaughter, account’ is the correct use.
Slaughter means the killing of animals.

S6. Ans. (d);
Sol. Replace ‘justifying some stand later on during’ with ‘justify some stand later on during’.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘made it tougher also for’ with ‘also made it tougher for’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘At the time that is same to’ with ‘At about the same time that’

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘don’t mind to learn’ with ‘don’t mind learning’.

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD