Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 6th February

Current Affairs 6th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 6th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Chauri Chaura, Human Milk Bank, Central Bureau of Investigation, National Safety Council of India, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 6th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Chauri Chaura, Human Milk Bank, Central Bureau of Investigation, National Safety Council of India, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the interim director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) Rajan Verma
(b) Praveen Sinha
(c) Rohit Thakur
(d) Sanjay Kumar
(e) Girish Sharma

Q2. A 25-year-old Kashmiri woman, ___________ has become the youngest female pilot in the country.
(a) Nadiya Nighat
(b) Iqra Rasool
(c) Nusrat Jahan
(d) Mehvish Zarger
(e) Ayesha Aziz

Q3. Which of the following Indian Industry has received the world’s first consignment of ‘carbon-neutral oil’ from Oxy Low Carbon Ventures?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Tata Group
(c) Essar Oil Limited
(d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
(e) Cairn India

Q4. What is the rank of India in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries?
(a) 50th
(b) 51st
(c) 52nd
(d) 53rd
(e) 54th

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Chauri Chaura incident on __________.
(a) February 5
(b) February 4
(c) February 3
(d) February 2
(e) February 1

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of National Safety Council (NSC) of India?
(a) Rajendra Dang
(b) Shikhar Singh
(c) RK Shukla
(d) Ravi Mishra
(e) S.N. Subrahmanyan

Q7. Which of the following has become the first Union territory in the country to become Covid-19 free?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(e) Lakshadweep

Q8. Which of the following country recently hosted Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave 2021?
(a) Sri lanka
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Indonesia
(e) Vietnam

Q9. Which of the following state will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB)?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Kerala

Q10. What is the theme of Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave 2021?
(a) Common Maritime Priorities in IOR and need for Regional Maritime Strategy
(b) Security and Growth for All in the Region
(c) Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean
(d) Excellence in the practices of High Maturity Organisations
(e) Exploring Unsung Frames in Indian Maritime History

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Personnel and Training, under Personnel Ministry, has appointed Praveen Sinha, as the interim director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), with immediate effect on 03 February 2021.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. A 25-year-old Kashmiri woman, Ayesha Aziz, has become the youngest female pilot in the country.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani-owned Reliance Industries Ltd has received the world’s first consignment of ‘carbon-neutral oil’ from Oxy Low Carbon Ventures (OLCV), a division of United State oil major Occidental.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s position has slipped by two places to be placed at 53rd spot in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Chauri Chaura incident on February 4 via videoconferencing. February 4, 2021 marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed S.N. Subrahmanyan as the new Chairman of the National Safety Council (NSC) of India for a period of three years. Subrahmanyan is the CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd., India’s largest construction company.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become the first state or Union territory in the country to become Covid-19 free with active cases falling to zero in the islands.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India hosted Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of Aero India 2021.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB) on February 5, 2021. This is a state-of-the-art facility, and Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja will open at Ernakulam General Hospital. A milk bank was established with the support of the Rotary Club of Cochin Global.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The broad theme of the conclave is ‘Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 6th February 2021

You may also like to read:

TOP 100 MCQ UNION BUDGET 2021-22 | CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021 | UPSC, SSC, BANK

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD