English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th February

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five different parts including two highlighted ones. The highlighted parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. However, the remaining three parts may contain errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each sentence that determines the portions that require correction to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q1. While power producer (I)/ sit on thousands of megawatts (MW) (II)/of under-utilised capacities, (III)/ consumers face frequent (IV)/ power cuts and load shedding. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (IV)
(d)Both (I) and (V)
(e)No error

Q2. A central banks unique functions (I)/ make it unrealistic (II)/ for it to be governed (III)/ as a joint stock company (IV)/ through a governing board. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (IV)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)No error

Q3. The economic policies pursued by the colonial government (I)/ in India were concerned more with the protection and promotion (II)/ of the economic interests (III)/ of their home country or (IV)/ with the development of the Indian economy. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (III) and (IV)
(d)Both (IV) and (I)
(e)No error

Q4. Trade tensions triggered by protectionist measures (I)/ taken by the US Administration following the show of aggressive intent (II)/ by President Donald Trump (III)/ against the major economies, (IV)/ has left India in a piquant situation. (V)
(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (III) and (V)
(d)Both (II) and (V)
(e)No error

Q5. Banks and mutual funds have been lending to the NBFCs, (I)/ who fat margins pushed up their (II)/ share prices to multiples of its book value, (III)/ even as the banks that lend to them (IV)/ have been trading below their book value. (V)
(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (III) and (V)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)No error

Direction (6-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. If none of the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence, choose option (d) i.e. “none of these”. If all the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements, choose option (e) i.e. “all of these”.

Q6. [I] Former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again
[II] John Elliot fronted court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back.
(i) Former Carlton president…
(ii) After fronting court to finalise…
(iii) John Elliot who is a former Cartlon president…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q7. [I] The financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids.
[II] Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.
(i) As the financial research industry drifts…
(ii) Although the financial research industry…
(iii) Since the financial research…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q8. [I] Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition.
[II] Walmart has to rely on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail.
(i) The incumbent talent…
(ii) By relying on the incumbent…
(iii) Walmart can justify…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q9. [I] More than 17 lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030
[II] A global study was released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia Day.
(i) According to a Global study…
(ii) More than 17 Lakh…
(iii) Given that more than 17 lakh….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q10. [I] The vision before the freedom fighters was ‘Ram Rajya’ as expressed by Gandhiji and elaborated in Hind Swaraj.
[II] The foundation of good education and governance and Ram Rajya is the rule of dharma.
(i) The foundation of…
(ii) In the view of the foundation of…
(iii) Since the foundation of…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Direction (11-15): In the following questions a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by four sentences which try to explain the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative from the four given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question. If none of the sentence explains the meaning of the highlighted phrase, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q11. We are likely to find ourselves in a blind alley if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.
(a) We are likely to find ourselves in a dark alley if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.
(b) We are likely to find ourselves in the direction of undesirable outcome, if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.
(c) We are likely to find ourselves in a position of ambiguous goals, if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.
(d) We are like to find ourselves focusing on the more fruitful objective, if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.
(e) None of these

Q12. Just the other day, I asked her to wrap a bandage for me and she just gave the thing a lick and a promise.
(a) Just the other day, when I asked her to wrap a bandage for me, she just ignored and moved away.
(b) She perfectly wrapped the bandage for me when I asked her just the other day.
(c) Just the other day, I asked her to wrap a bandage for me and she quickly ran to get some help.
(d) Just the other day, I asked her to wrap a bandage for me and she just quickly and carelessly cleaned it.
(e) None of these

Q13. In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to go back to the drawing board to make 2018 worth it.
(a) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to follow the strategy in 2018 again.
(b) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to consult the experts to be successful in the year 2018.
(c) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to plan again to make 2018 worth it.
(d) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to endure the strategy to make 2018 worth it.
(e) None of these

Q14. It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that crying over spilt milk won’t get them anywhere.
(a) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that worrying over past events which cannot be changed won’t get them anywhere.
(b) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that falling in messy situations won’t get them anywhere
(c) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that being lenient in the current situation won’t get them anywhere.
(d) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that obliterating the past events won’t get them anywhere.
(e) None of these

Q15. The new urban rest stop is a far cry from the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.
(a) The new urban rest stop is much allied the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.
(b) The new urban rest stop is a much crucial system of the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.
(c) The new urban rest stop is a pre-requisite for the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.
(d) The new urban rest stop is very different from the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (I) of the sentence. It is to be noted that the correct highlighted part (II) indicates a plural form of verb [sit] for the subject [power producer]. Therefore to adhere to the norms of subject-verb agreement the singular subject should be replaced by its plural form [power producers]. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (I) and (IV) of the sentence. Part (I) “A central banks unique functions” should be replaced by “A central bank’s unique functions” to make it grammatically and contextually correct. Moreover, in part (IV) “as” should be replaced by “like” because while comparing two subjects “like” is followed by a noun/noun phrase while “as” is followed by a clause. All the other parts are grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (IV) of the sentence. To frame a meaningfully correct sentence, replace “or” with “than” as the usage of “more” which is a comparative degree in the highlighted part (II) indicates that the sentence is comparing between two subjects. Since, “than” is used as a function word to indicate the second member in a comparison expressive of inequality —used with comparative adjectives and comparative adverbs, it should replace “or” in part (IV) of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the parts of the given sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any corrections and improvements. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The parts (II) and (III) contain errors in them. To correct part (II) of the sentence “who” should be replaced by “whose” as “whose” is used to introduce a relative clause indicating possession by people, animals and things while “who” is a pronoun and used as the subject or object of a verb to show which person you are referring to. Moreover, in part (III) “its” should be replaced by “their” as it is related to them or themselves especially as [third person plural] possessors, agents, or objects of an action. All the other parts of the sentence are grammatically and contextually correct, hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
(i) Former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again after fronting court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back.
(ii) After Fronting court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back, former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again.
(iii) John Elliot who is a former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight will be able to drive again after fronting court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) As the financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids, Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.
(iii) Since the financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids, Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (ii) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the first starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(ii) By relying on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail, Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition.
(iii) Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition by relying on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(i) According to a global study released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia day, more than 17 Lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030.
(ii) More than 17 lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030, according to a global study released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia Day.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. None of the given starters can be used to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Therefore, the most suitable answer choice is option (d).

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase “a blind alley” means that someone is following a course of action that is certain to lead to an undesirable outcome. Therefore, only option (b) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The highlighted idiom “a lick and a promise” means a quick and careless act of cleaning or washing. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (d) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The idiom “back to the drawing board’ means to start planning something again because the first plan failed. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (c) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The idiom “crying over spilt milk” means to express regret about something that has already happened or cannot be changed. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (a) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The idiom “a far cry from” means be very different to. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (d) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD