Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th February

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question.
In a family there are eight members viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the four corners face the centre of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Each one of them Stay in a different floor viz. 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th. (None of the information given is necessary in the same order).
C sits third to left of the one who Stay on 8th floor. The one who Stay on 8th floor faces outside. Only two people sit between C and H who is grandmother of C. The one who Stays on 1st floor sits to immediate right of H. The one who stays on 5th floor sits second to the right of G who is father of E. G is neither an immediate neighbor of H nor C. G does not stay on 8th floor. Only one person sits between A who is grandfather of D and the one who Stay on 5th floor. A is brother of E. C is the father of D. D sits to immediate left of the one who Stays 6th floor. G does not Stay on 6th floor. E Stay on 7th floor. E is not an immediate neighbor of A who is the only brother in law of F. The one who Stay on 2nd floor is an immediate neighbor of E who is son of H. The one who Stay on 4th floor is an immediate neighbour of F. C sits immediate right to his wife. D is a female. F is sister in law of A, who has only one son.

Q1. What is the relation of C with the person who stay on 8th floor?
(a) She is the Mother of C
(b) She is the Aunt of C
(c) He is the Uncle of C
(d) He is the Father of C
(e) Can’t be determined.

Q2. Who amongst the following sits diagonally opposite to the one who Stay on 1st floor?
(a) The one who is father in law of F.
(b) D
(c) A
(d) The one who is father of C
(e) The one who Stays on 4th floor

Q3. Who amongst the following represents the immediate neighbour of the one who Stays on 5th floor?
(a) B, F
(b) C, E
(c) B, E
(d) D, F
(e) F, H

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between H and B when counted in anticlockwise direction with respect to B?
(a) C
(b) The one who Stays on 4th floor
(c) The one who Stays on 7th floor
(d) G
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following is true regarding B?
(a) B is one of the immediate neighbour of D
(b) The one who Stays on 8th floor is an immediate neighbor of B
(c) B sits second to left of H
(d) B Stays on 7th floor
(e) B is an immediate neighbour of the one who Stays on 1st floor.

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Q6. What is the addition of the two numbers obtained in step 3?
(a) 1.5
(b) 3
(c) 5.5
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the difference between sum of numbers which obtained in 1st step and sum of numbers obtained in all other steps?
(a) 137
(b) 127
(c) 147
(d) 137.5
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the multiplication of the numbers obtained in step 2?
(a) 426
(b) 462
(c) 342
(d) 352
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the average of both the numbers of step 2?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 16
(d) 15
(e) 20

Q10. If we multiply 4 in the number which if obtained in last step, then what is the resultant?
(a) 18
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) 20

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/ symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/ symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.


Condition for coding the group digits:
(i) If the first digit is even and last digit is odd, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit.
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit.

Q11. 1111993
(a) ∆∆∆∆**%
(b) %∆∆∆∆*%
(c) ∆∆∆∆%%∆
(d) %∆∆∆**%
(e) None of these

Q12. 972486
(a) #&+$@#
(b) *&+@$#
(c) *&+$@#
(d) *&+$@*
(e) None of these

Q13. 857624
(a) @N&#@+
(b) @N#&+@
(c) @N&#+$
(d) $N&#+$
(e) None of these

Q14. 634567
(a) &%$N#&
(b) #%$N&#
(c) &%$#N#
(d) &%$N##
(e) None of these

Q15. 178524
(a) ∆&@N$+
(b) ∆&@N+$
(c) $&@N+$
(d) ∆&NN+$
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1.
For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block.
For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block.
For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3.
So,

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1.
For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block.
For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block.
For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3.
So,

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1.
For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block.
For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block.
For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3.
So,

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1.
For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block.
For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block.
For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3.
So,

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1.
For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block.
For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block.
For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3.
So,

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of the conditions are applied.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Condition (ii) applies

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (i) Applies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. None of the conditions are applied

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD