18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   18th November Current Affairs Quiz for...

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

18th November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 17th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv,
  • Pakke Declaration,
  • Wholesale Price Index,
  • ICC Hall Of Fame,
  • 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference.

 

18th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv, WePOWER, Pakke Declaration, Wholesale Price Index, ICC Hall Of Fame, 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat
(e) Bihar

Q2. RBI has mandated all deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with _______ or more branches to appoint Internal Ombudsman within six months.
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 05
(d) 10
(e) 15

Q3. The campaign titled “Mooh Band Rakho” has been launched by which bank to raise awareness on fraud prevention?
(a) SBI
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q4. The World COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) Third Monday of November
(b) Third Wednesday of November
(c) Third Tuesday of November
(d) Third Sunday of November
(e) Third Thursday of November

Q5. Internationally acclaimed bestselling author Wilbur Smith who has passed away recently was from which country?
(a) France
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) South Africa
(e) England

Q6. Currently what is the total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?
(a) Rs 614 crore
(b) Rs 250 crore
(c) Rs 451 crore
(d) Rs 525 crore
(e) Rs 500 crore

Q7. When is the National Epilepsy Day observed in India?
(a) November 16
(b) November 17
(c) November 15
(d) November 14
(e) November 18

Q8. Which state government has approved the ‘Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Declaration on Climate Change’?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Telangana
(d) Manipur
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. India’s first ‘grass conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ has been inaugurated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Manipur

Q10. Which organization has launched ‘WePOWER India Partnership Forum’ to boost women participation in energy sector?
(a) World bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) International Monetary fund
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(e) Both a & b

Q11. Janette Brittin, who has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame, belongs to which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) South Africa
(d) New Zealand
(e) West Indies

Q12. Who is the author of the book titled “The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India”?
(a) Ajay Chhibber
(b) Salman Anees Soz
(c) Salman Khurshid
(d) Adeel Hussain
(e) Debashish Mukerji

Q13. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, will be held in which of the following cities?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Meerut
(c) Agra
(d) Alighar
(e) Jhansi

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in ________.
(a) Shimla
(b) Manali
(c) Imphal
(d) Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q15. Which film will be screened at the Indian Panorama segment in the 52 International film festival Goa?
(a) Sarpatta Parambarai
(b) Jai Bhim
(c) Soorarai Pottru
(d) Koozhangal
(e) Sardar Udham

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway at KarwalKheri in Sultanpur district of Uttar Pradesh on November 16, 2021. It will connect Lucknow with Ghazipur. The 341-km long Purvanchal Express has been constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 22,500 crore.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to introduce the Internal Ombudsman mechanism for Deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with 10 or more branches.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank Ltd has launched the second edition of its “Mooh Band Rakho” campaign to raise awareness on fraud prevention in support of International Fraud Awareness Week 2021 (November 14-20, 2021).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. World COPD Day is observed on Third Wednesday of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world.The World COPD Day 2021 falls on November 17, 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author Wilbur Smith has passed away. He was 88. The global bestselling author has authored 49 novels and sold over 140 million copies worldwide in more than 30 languages.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI has reached Rs 614 crore. The PIDF scheme was launched by RBI in January 2021, to subsidize deployment of payment acceptance infrastructure (PoS) in Tier-3 to Tier-6 centres with a special focus on the North-Eastern States of the country.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, November 17 is observed every year as National Epilepsy Day by the Epilepsy Foundation, to create awareness about epilepsy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government of Arunachal Pradesh approved the ‘Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Declaration on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh’, which aims to promote “climate-resilient development” in the state.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first ‘grass conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ spread over an area of 2 acres was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Almora district of Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The event was organized by the World Bank (WB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in association with the India Smart Grid Forum (ISGF). The event saw a panel discussion on expanding job opportunities for women in India’s Clean Energy Transition’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahela Jayawardena (Sri Lanka), Shaun Pollock (SA), Janette Brittin (England) inducted into ICC Hall Of Fame.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India” authored by Debashish Mukerji.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv will be held in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Shimla.  The first Conference was held in Shimla in 1921 and the AIPOC is being held in Shimla for the seventh time.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil film Koozhangal will be screened at the Indian Panorama segment in the 52 International film festival Goa. Koozhangal is also India’s official entry for Academy Award for Oscars.

18th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

18th November Current Affairs | Current Affairs #105 | Current Affairs Today

You may also like to read:

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?