Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

19th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

19th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 19th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • NATO Summit
  • GST Council
  • Press Council of India
  • International Day for Countering Hate Speech
  • Sustainable Gastronomy Day

19th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: NATO Summit, GST Council, Press Council of India, International Day for Countering Hate Speech, Sustainable Gastronomy Day.

Q1. Japan has participated in NATO Summit in Madrid for the first time in June 2022. Who is the present Secretary General of NATO?
(a) Robert Abela
(b) Ian Fry
(c) Gilbert Houngbo
(d) Jens Stoltenberg
(e) Katalin Novak

Q2. 47th meeting of GST Council will be held on June 28-29 in _____________.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Kanpur
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Dehradun
(e) Srinagar

Q3. RBI has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit of e-mandates for transactions from Rs. 5,000 to ____________.
(a) Rs 10,000
(b) Rs 15,000
(c) Rs 20,000
(d) Rs 25,000
(e) Rs 30,000

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new chief of Press Council of India?
(a) Ranjana Prakash Desai
(b) Ranjan Gogoi
(c) P N Vasudevan
(d) Swarup Kumar Saha
(e) Amandeep Singh Gill

Q5. Hamza Abdi Barre has been appointed as the prime minister of which country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Sudan
(c) Somalia
(d) Zimbabwe
(e) Ethiopia

Q6. Which company has partnered with Jio-bp to accelerate EV adoption?
(a) Foodpanda
(b) Swiggy
(c) Fasoos
(d) Domino’s
(e) Zomato

Q7. When is the International Day for Countering Hate Speech celebrated globally?
(a) June 15
(b) June 16
(c) June 17
(d) June 18
(e) June 19

Q8. Where was the largest known plant on Earth recently discovered?
(a) Off the coast of Russia
(b) Off the coast of Australia
(c) Off the coast of North America
(d) Off the coast of Japan
(e) Off the coast of South America

Q9. NPCI International has signed an MoU with which country’s Lyra network for acceptance of UPI & Rupay Card?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) South Korea
(e) UAE

Q10. Every year, the world observes Sustainable Gastronomy Day on _______.
(a) 11 June
(b) 13 June
(c) 18 June
(d) 16 June
(e) 14 June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jens Stoltenberg is a Norwegian politician serving since 2014 as the 13th secretary general of NATO.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 47th meeting of the GST Council will be held on June 28 and 29, 2022 in Srinagar. The GST Council is chaired by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to Rs 15,000 per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and UPI for recurring transactions.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) Ranjana Prakash Desai has been appointed as chairperson of the Press Council of India, the self-regulatory watchdog for print media.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Somalia’s President Hassan Sheikh Mohamud appointed a former chairman of the Jubbaland state election commission, Hamza Abdi Barre as the Prime Minister.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Zomato has collaborated with the Jio-bp to support Zomato’s commitment towards “The Climate Group’s EV100 initiative of 100% EV fleet by 2030”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for Countering Hate Speech falls on June 18.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s largest living plant has been identified in the shallow waters off the coast of Western Australia.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. NPCI International signed an MoU with France’s Lyra Network for acceptance of UPI & Rupay Card in France

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, the world observes Sustainable Gastronomy Day on 18 June. The objective of this day is to recognise the practices associated with sustainable food consumption, especially with the art of collecting and preparing the food we eat.

19th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

19th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

19th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

19th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

19th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *