Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018: 17th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Reading Comprehension being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Directions (1- 15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
By launching a missile attack on Syria, U.S. President Donald Trump has made good on his threat to use force if chemical weapons are used in the civil war-stricken country, but he has also escalated the devastating, multi-sided conflict. This is the second time Mr. Trump has ordered a missile attack on Syria. Last year, after a chemical attack in Idlib province, the U.S. fired 59 cruise missiles at an airbase of President Bashar al-Assad. This time, after a suspected chemical attack in Douma near Damascus, the U.K. and France joined hands with the U.S. to punish Mr. Assad’s regime. On Friday night, over 100 missiles targeted three regime facilities; with this, the Pentagon said, Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been gutted. While the use of chemical agents against civilians cannot and must not go unpunished, the manner in which the U.S. and its allies have acted raises serious questions. The U.S. undertook the strike before the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons even began its investigation in Douma to ascertain if chemical weapons had in fact been used. It should have waited till the inter-governmental watchdog completed its investigation and then presented the case for action in the UN Security Council with requisite evidence. By acting merely on the basis of inputs from their intelligence agencies, the U.S.-led alliance flouted international law. Syrian government supporters chant slogans against U.S. President Donald Trump during demonstrations following a wave of U.S., British and French military strikes, in Damascus, Syria, on Saturday.

What is Trump’s Syria strategy?
It is also doubtful if Mr. Trump’s “mission accomplished” bravado is justified. The fact that a provocation was perceived for a second strike within a year suggests that the first one failed to deter the Assad regime. On the other hand, Mr. Trump has dragged the U.S. deeper into the Syrian civil war. If there is a future chemical attack, either by Mr. Assad or by his rivals, the U.S. will be forced to act again, perhaps more harshly. Worryingly, every time the U.S. bombs Syria, the chances of a military confrontation in the country between the U.S. and Russia heightens, given that Moscow remains firmly behind Mr. Assad. What Syrians need is not more bombs and missiles, but an end to the war, which has killed at least 400,000 people in seven years. There is no dispute that Mr. Assad is presiding over a monstrous military machine that has used brute force against his own people. But the ground reality in Syria is so complex that a sudden collapse of the regime would push the country and the millions who live in relative stability in regime-held territories into further misery. That is the last thing anyone wants. The focus of the West needs to shift from unilateral military action to aggressive multilateral diplomacy to find an immediate end to violence and then a long-lasting political solution. For that, the U.S. and Russia have to work together under a UN mandate. There is no other path to peace in Syria.

Q1. How many missiles have been launched by the U.S, U.K and France on Syria?
(a) 59 cruise missiles
(b) 60 cruise missiles
(c) 106 cruise missiles
(d) 100 cruise missiles
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. refer 1st stanza of the passage

Q2. What do Syrians need now?
(a) more bombs and missiles
(b) account of 400,000 people killed in past seven years
(c) a treaty that can bring peace in the country
(d) an end to the war
(e) a long-lasting solution

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. refer 9th line of 3rd stanza

Q3. Which ‘path to peace’ is mentioned in Syria?
(a) focus of the west on the unilateral military action
(b) future chemical attack either by Mr. Assad or by his rivals
(c) shift to aggressive multilateral democracy to put an complete end to violence and a long-lasting political solution
(d) by launching a missile attack and making a counter stroke
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. refer last line of 3rd stanza

Q4. 'Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been gutted' means…?
(a) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been failed
(b) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been accomplished
(c) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been banned
(d) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been initiated
(e) both (b)&(d)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. gutted- failed

Q5. Why is Douma, Damascus mentioned in the passage?
(a) on Friday night, 100 missiles have been targeted on Douma, Damascus
(b) Douma’s chemical attack has been gutted
(c) Douma is presiding over a monstrous military machine
(d) Douma joined hands with U.S. and France
(e) a chemical attack has been made by the U.S. on Douma, Damascus

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. refer 7th line of 1st stanza

Q6. How many times the attack has been made on the Syria by the U.S?
(a) seven times
(b) six times
(c) one time
(d) two times
(e) five times

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. refer 4th line of 1st stanza

Q7. What does 'monstrous military machine' mean?
(a) U.S. military power
(b) U.K, U.S and France’s alliance
(c) Syria itself
(d) Douma itself
(e) both (a)&(b)

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. refer last stanza

Q8. Has the mission of Mr. Donald Trump's been accomplished ?
(a) It is doubtful
(b) Yes, it is justified
(c) No, it failed
(d) It is doubtful but a second strike within a year suggests that the first one failed to deter the Assad regime
(e) Can’t be determined

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. refer last lines of last stanza

Q9. What will happen if there is a future chemical attack by Mr. Assad or by his rivals?
(a) the U.S. will be forced to surrender
(b) the U.S, U.K and France will be forced to join together
(c) the U.S. will be forced to act again, perhaps more harshly
(d) the U.S. will be forced to act again, perhaps more politely
(e) both (a)&(b)

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. refer 5th line of last stanza

Q10. What is the 'focus' being mentioned in the last fourth line of the passage?
(a) the focus of the U.S. on making the war more serious
(b) the focus of the east to make military action more aggressive
(c) the focus of the west on aggressive military diplomacy in order to end violence and bring long-lasting political solution
(d) the focus of Syria on making itself ‘a monstrous military machine’
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. refer last line of last stanza

Q11. Find out the meaning most SIMILAR to the word given below from the passage.
GUTTED
(a) banished
(b) abolished
(c) destroyed
(d) rebuked
(e) rewarded

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. gutted- failed; destroyed

Q12. REQUISITE 
(a) perquisites
(b) dispensable
(c) essential
(d) unnecessary
(e) superfluous

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. requisite- required; essential

Q13. BRAVADO
(a) false show of courage
(b) courageous act
(c) a brave person
(d) cowardice
(e) a pretense

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. bravado- false show of courage

Q14. Find out the meaning most OPPOSITE to the word given below from the passage.
MANDATE
(a) a summon
(b) compulsion
(c) abnegation
(d) an authoritative command
(e) to unauthorize

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. mandate- to authorize

Q15. BRUTE
(a) senseless
(b) ruthless
(c) sensible
(d) brutal
(e) crude

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. brute- having no sense