Sentence Improvement for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 9th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of Sentence Improvement being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations will be dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery.
(I) dedicated to helping
(II) had been dedicated to helping
(III) dedication to helping
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a); The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery- As the given statement is a description about an organization, the phrase 'will be dedicated to helping' is incorrect here.

Q2. As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it has created new opportunities. 
(I) it will create new opportunities
(II) it had created new opportunities
(III) it creates new opportunities
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d); As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it creates/will new opportunities- option (I) & (II)  are the best suited alternatives/replacements as the Principal clause of sentence is in simple present tense. Thus, present perfect form in the subordinate clause is irrelevant to the context of the statement.

Q3. He has clearly broken his promises and he was reluctant to pay attention to the need to undo the injustice done to Shyam.
(I) he has reluctant to paying attention
(II) he is being reluctance to paying attention
(III) he had been reluctance to pay attention
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e); No correction required

Q4. Norway, the happiest country in 2017, was nudge out of the top spot by Finland.
(I) is nudged out of the
(II) has nudged out of the
(III) will nudged out in the
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c); Norway, the happiest country in 2017, is/has nudged out of the top spot by Finland- as option (I) & (II) are the only one that are grammatically and fits here.

Q5. Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It was hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation.
(I) It has hard to store
(II) It is going to hard store
(III) It is hard to store
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b); Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It is hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation- The given statement is in present form. Hence, option (III) is the only option which is present form of tense.


Q6. On the one hand government policy would be press forward with the transition as fast as it can.
(I) would pressed forward with
(II) should pressing forward with
(III) should press forward with
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c); On the one hand government policy should press forward with the transition as fast as it can- As other given options are grammatically incorrect. Therefore, option (III) is the most suitable alternative here.


Q7. Even so, he shall sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tensions.
(I) he sought to unite to his country
(II) he will sought to unite to his country
(III) he will sought to unite in his country
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d); Even so, he sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tension- 'sought' is the past form of 'seek'. So 'will/shall'(modals) can't take it after them.



Q8. Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your organization, no matter how they got off.
(I) how they got at
(II) how they got in
(III) how they got for
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b); Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your  organization, no matter how they got in- 'how they got in' is grammatically correct phrase here. Other options are inappropriate as they either form meaning out of the context or don't exist.


Q9. There has been concerted efforts to discredit me and my legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in your article.
(I) There will been concerting efforts
(II) There have been concert efforts
(III) There have been concerted efforts
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b); There have been concerted efforts to discredit me and my legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in your article- As the 'efforts' is a plural noun, so it will take plural verb with it. Other given options are ignored as they grammatically incorrect.


Q10. I would like to reiterate that every dollar at public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation.
(I) every dollar of public money
(II) every dollar in public money
(III) every dollar off public money
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a); I would like to reiterate that every dollar of public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation- the correct preposition that should be used here is 'of' which gives the context a meaningful form.

Q11. Our mission is to provide leadership and encouragement partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.
(I) was to provide leadership and encouragement partnership
(II) is to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(III) was to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d); Our mission is/was to provide leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations- option (I) is irrelevant to the context as 'encouragement' should be replaced with 'encourage'.

Q12. Treasury is seeking candidates with at least 10 to 15 years’ experience in government debt management and/or debt capital markets.
(I) Treasury is sought candidates
(II) Treasury will sought candidates
(II) Treasury shall seeking candidates
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e); No correction required



Q13. The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems of see as a counter-attack. 
(I) seems in as a counter-attack
(II) seemed to see as a counter-attack
(III) seems to see as a counter-attack
(a) Both (II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b); The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems to see as a counter-attack- as preposition 'to' can only be fit here to make it meaningful.


Q14. None of this, though, will changed the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America.
(I) would changed the fact that over the past generation
(II) will get change the fact that over the past generation
(III) will change the fact that over the past generation
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c); None of this, though, will change the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America- modal 'will' can only take first form of verb with it.

Q15. The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side made more money.
(I) which side making more money
(II) that side makes more money
(III) which side makes more money
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a); The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side makes more money- as the sentence is in present form, thus it will take only present form further.