Error Detection for SBI Clerk Prelims: 30th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Error Detecttion for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29th May 2018

Today is the Day 39 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. I want to assure all cane farmers that(A)/ the government is sensitive of their problems(B)/ and we are committed to sort(C)/ out their troubles with(D)/ all the commitment and promptness(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'of' with 'to'

Q2. He said that to clean up(A)/ the air and ease congestion(B)/, the government was(C)/ building expressways(D)/ under Delhi(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'under' with 'around'

Q3. For admission to Honours in any language programme(A)/, an advantage of 2% in the 'best four' will be(B)/ given to those applicants who has(C)/ studied that particular elective(D)/ language in the qualifying examination(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'has' with 'have' as the subject is plural

Q4. In order to ensure transparency and monitoring(A)/ of any untoward incidents, measures(B)/ have taken to webcast all(C)/ proceedings from the sensitive(D)/ polling booths on the election day(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'have' with 'have been' as the structure of the sentence follows the passive voice

Q5. Much of the discourse(A)/ on prison conditions(B)/ stops short of a(C)/ practical agenda(D)/ for major reforms(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q6. While one reason cited is a(A)/ paucity of resources(B)/, the other is about a mindset(C)/ that those in jail does(D)/ not deserve better(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'does' with 'do'

Q7. Except for a few studies done(A)/ outside India, most of(B)/ the material on the subject(C)/ is superficial(D)/, to put up it mildly(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. 'up' will be removed which follows 'put' in the sentence as 'put up' is a phrase which means to live somewhere

Q8. In prisons across the world, overcrowding(A)/, brutality, a lack of sanitation(B)/ and unacceptable(C)/ standards of health(D)/ care are standard(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q9. There is also no liberal mindset(A)/ anywhere to set the(B)/ ball rolling on how(C)/ we could introduce(D)/ clemency in incarceration(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ABCD
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'could' with 'can'

Q10. We see this happen in America where there appears to be(A)/ blind public frenzy without a thought being given to the truth(B)/ being established by rigorous research and a(C)/ recognition that draconian punishment does not(D)/ necessarily deter a determine or an impulsive offender(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace 'determine' with 'determined'

Q11. Once detained, a woman prisoner not only(A)/ deserves compassion as should(B)/ also be given standards(C)/ of facilities more(D)/ liberal than for men(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. 'as' will get replaced by 'but' as the sentence has two clauses which are connected by 'not only....but also' connector

Q12. However, there is a general lack of will arise(A)/ from an assessment that any(B)/ radical departure from the law(C)/ and practices is not going to(D)/ earn votes for a government(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'arise' with 'arising'

Q13. It would be an entirely different(A)/ matter if such a convict(B)/ commits an(C)/ offence again(D)/ after community service(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q14. The final challenge is in protecting(A)/ women inmates of sexual/non-sexual(B)/ violence and their forceful initiation(C)/ into substance abuse(D)/ while in custody(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'of' with 'from'

Q15. The hearings conducted in the early hours(A)/ of the morning may have been theatrically(B)/, but the court’s ultimate decision(C)/ certainly helped avert a(D)/ subversion of the Constitution(E).

(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
Sol. Replace 'theatrically' with 'theatrical'




Print Friendly and PDF

No comments