Idioms & Phrases for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 2nd May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 28th April 2018

Today is the Day 11 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Idioms & Phrases being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. A piece of cake
(a) a tasty dessert
(b) something easily done
(c) part of someone's happiness
(d) an accomplice
(e) something so much messed up

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Simple job that can straightforwardly be accomplished
Example- Don’t worry, Sophie – this job interview will be a piece of cake for you – you have all the skills they need and I think you’re absolutely the best candidate.

Q2. A hot potato
(a) an angry person
(b) a controversial group
(c) a useless person
(d) something hard or terrible to handle
(e) a fat person

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. A controversial situation that is awkward to deal with
Example- The issue of gun control is a political hot potato in the United States.

Q3. A bed of roses
(a) luxurious thing
(b) beautiful thing
(c) simple solution
(d) painful deed
(e) easy option

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. An effortless, happy situation
Example- Before separating from family my life was a bed of roses in Australia because my Mom earns for family.

Q4. When pigs fly
(a) foolish matters
(b) funny act
(c) impossible
(d) possible
(e) strange

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. Something that will never happen
Example- I asked my boss if I could go on a two month vacation, he said yes, when pigs fly!

Q5. Miss the boat
(a) miss the train
(b) miss the chance
(c) miss the conversation
(d) miss the tragedy
(e) miss the fun

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. To miss out on something
Example- If you don’t pay attention in class, you’ll miss the boat and do badly in your exams.

Q6. Zip your lip
(a) to be ignorant
(b) to be harsh
(c) to stay hush
(d) to remain foolish
(e) to get hurt

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. To stop talking
Example- Zipping your lip is one difficult task for a fellow to likes to speak his heart out.

Q7. Hold tongue
(a) used when telling people not to speak
(b) to perform tricks
(c) self-control
(d) get injured
(e) for people who are talkative

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. To keep quiet when one would rather speak
Example- You better hold your tongue while we are in the museum, young man!

Q8. Catnap
(a) a long sleep
(b) a silent sleep
(c) a restless sleep
(d) a dreamless sleep
(e) a short sleep

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. A short sleep, usually during the day
Example- I had a very late night last night. I think that I will have a catnap during my lunch hour.

Q9. Sea change
(a) to see a change in oneself
(b) an entire change in the plan
(c) an outstanding performance
(d) a striking change in appearance
(e) to appear before the given time

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. To undergo a complete transformation
Example- There was a sea change in his personality after he married his wife.

Q10. Zip past
(a) to forget the past
(b) to move rapidly
(c) to move slowly
(d) to be harsh
(e) to be generous

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. To move past (someone or something) very fast
Example- I just zipped past everybody because I really wanted to use the loo first.

Q11. Fit of anger
(a) to beat someone(badly)to dead
(b) to control the anger
(c) to display a very bad temper, often by screaming a lot
(d) to cover up the damage caused
(e) to not to talk anyone because of anger

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. An outburst that is often seen as unreasonable given the circumstances
Example- I am not used to people displaying fits of anger, it is not acceptable in my family.

Q12. Eat crow
(a) to be non-vegetarian
(b) to abuse someone
(c) to kill someone
(d) being proven wrong after taking a strong stand
(e) being dead

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Admitting to being wrong often causing great embarrassment
Example- No that my brother has proved that I was wrong I will have to eat crow.

Q13. On a silver platter
(a) to be so rich
(b) to be on the safe side
(c) to be very lazy
(d) to be happy always
(e) to receive something without having to put in much effort

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. To receive something without having to put in much effort
Example- I can’t believe that you didn’t finish the project. I handed you the information on a silver platter.

Q14. Figure out
(a) to measure
(b) to clear something up
(c) to estimate
(d) to make someone out of the group
(e) to be doubtful

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. To solve something by using reasoning
Example- She is going to figure out that you lied to her.

Q15. Warm-hearted
(a) weak and under compelled
(b) happy and cheerful
(c) kind and sympathetic
(d) angry and cruel
(e) foolish and insane

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. To be kind and loving
Example- Buddha suggested to be a warm-hearted person because kindness is the symbol of good karma.


You May also like to Read:
              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF