Important English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims exam: 1st May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.



Q1. The order, issued last week, stated that on this special day, parents would be invited to the schools where their wards would honor them.

(I) will be invited

(II) were inviting
(III) are inviting
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. would be invited to the schools- as the given sentence in the past form of the tense so ‘would’ should replace according to the context which is about an order been given.

Q2. Educationists has expressed outrage over the move.
(I) have expressed
(II) had expressed
(III) will express
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. have expressed/had expressed/will express- all can replace the bold part of the sentence but not the one which has been highlighted as the subject ‘educationists’ is plural.

Q3. The stated objective of the order be to counter the growing influence of Western culture among teenagers.
(I) is to counter the growing
(II) has to countering the growing
(III) will countered the growing
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. is to counter the growing- is the only grammatically correct alternative that fits into and makes the context meaningful.

Q4. They will also getting an opportunity to spend some time on the school campus and interact with teachers.
(I) will also get an opportunity
(II) should also getting an opportunity
(III) would also get an opportunity
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. would also get an opportunity/ will also get an opportunity- both make sense and grammatically correct but not the (II) one as modals can only take first form of verb after them.

Q5. The youth allegedly posted a video of the incident shot on a mobile phone, who went viral on social media.
(I) which going viral on social media
(II) which went viral on social media
(III) that go viral on social media
(a) All are correct
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. which went viral on social media- is the only correct alternative out of the given three.


Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

The summit between the leaders of the two Koreas is perhaps the most (6)…………….step in decades towards securing peace on the peninsula. Kim Jong-un on Friday became the first North Korean leader since the 1953 (7)…………….to step on South Korean soil. Not many had foreseen such a rapid turnaround in ties between the two Koreas, given the acrimony and war rhetoric of the recent past. Mr. Kim had stepped up his country’s nuclear weapons program since assuming power in 2011. Last year, U.S. President Donald Trump and he even exchanged nuclear(8)…………….. But it has become evident that Mr. Kim’s primary goal may not be to maintain the North’s nuclear (9)………………or to live in a perpetually hostile environment. He has signaled that he is willing to barter the North’s nuclear capability for economic and security(10)……………….

Q6.(a) understanding
(b) importance
(c) significant
(d) critical
(e) detrimental

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘significant’ is the correct alternative as the tone of the sentence in which the blank is given ends with a positive tone. That’s why, significant is the most appropriate answer here.

Q7.(a) harmony
(b) discord
(c) rebellion
(d) armed
(e) armistice

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘armistice’ means the formal agreement to end fighting

Q8.(a) threats
(b) compulsions
(c) expulsions
(d) weaknesses
(e) weapons

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘threats’ is the correct alternative.

Q9.(a) stamina
(b) statistics
(c) talent
(d) caliber
(e) capability

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘capability’ means the ability to do something. Hence, the context talks about the nuclear capability of the North.

Q10.(a) insurances
(b) assurances
(c) endurances
(d) measures
(e) issues

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘assurances’ is the most correct alternative out of five which means the act of assuring someone.

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q11. (A) on the desire for better jobs
(B) job reflects incapacity to address the youth constituency
(C) his advice to people to increase household savings 
(D) instead of hankering after a government 
(E) that is seen to have voted the BJP to power 
 (a) CBDEA
(b) CDBAE
(c) CDBEA
(d) CEBDA
(e) CADEB

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. CDBEA

Q12. (A) child nutrition is that early  
(B) the central principle that should guide 
(C) the Centre in improving maternal and 
(D) childhood is the foundation for the health 
(E) and well-being of an individual
(a) BCADE
(b) BCDEA
(c) BEDCA
(d) BDCEA
(e) BACED

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. BCADE

Q13.(A) selection addresses 
(B) the other argument, that Kerala will 
(C) were Justice Joseph to be appointed
(D) that merit is and has been a factor in
(E) have two Supreme Court judges 
(a) DCBEA
(b) DBCEA
(c) DACEB
(d) DABEC
(e) DCBEA

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. DABEC

Q14. (A) against this backdrop, 
(B) it took courage and determination 
(C) for the victim 
(D) and her family 
(E) to seek justice
(a) AECDB
(b) ABDCE
(c) AEBCD
(d) ACDBE
(e) ABCDE

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. ABCDE

Q15. (A) of their followers
(B) betraying the trust
(C) jet-age god men 
(D) to the devout than witnessing 
(E) there is nothing more mortifying 
(a) ECDBA
(b) EDCBA
(c) EDBCA
(d) EACDB
(e) EBCDA

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. EDCBA

You May also like to Read:
                                      

                  

                                          Print Friendly and PDF