Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

21st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

21st May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 21st May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Lok Milni
  • SRESTHA-G
  • Patanjali Ayurveds
  • World Bee Day
  • National Endangered Species Day

21st May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Lok Milni, SRESTHA-G, Patanjali Ayurveds, World Bee Day, National Endangered Species Day.

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched ‘Lok Milni’, a first-of-its-kind public interaction programme for redressal of public complaints?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Bihar

Q2. Which state government will launch India’s first state-owned over-the-top (OTT) platform named ‘CSpace’?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q3. World Bank has approved USD 350 million as financial aid for the SRESTHA-G project of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q4. Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation in India has risen to _______________ in April 2022.
(a) 11.49%
(b) 12.74%
(c) 13.96%
(d) 14.55%
(e) 15.08%

Q5. According to the RBI, the public sector banks have reported over a 51% dip in the amount involved in frauds to Rs ______ during the financial year ended March 2022.
(a) Rs 30,200 crores
(b) Rs 40,295 crores
(c) Rs 50,580 crores
(d) Rs 70,213 crores
(e) Rs 81,921 crores

Q6. Ruchi Soya has acquired Patanjali Ayurveds Food Business for Rs ________________.
(a) Rs 230 crore
(b) Rs 339 crore
(c) Rs 450 crore
(d) Rs 590 crore
(e) Rs 690 crore

Q7. Which Insurance Company has launched India’s first dental health insurance plan?
(a) SBI General Insurance Company
(b) Religare Insurance Company
(c) PNB MetLife India Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(e) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company

Q8. Name the author and journalist who has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his book “The Hardest Place: The American Military Adrift in Afghanistan’s Pech Valley”.
(a) Frank Wilczek
(b) Wesley Morgan
(c) Campbell Wilson
(d) Anna Qabale Duba
(e) Ferdinand Marcos Jr.

Q9. World Bee Day is observed annually on __________________.
(a) May 16
(b) May 17
(c) May 18
(d) May 19
(e) May 20

Q10. What is the theme of World Bee Day 2022?
(a) Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems
(b) Bee Engaged – Build Back Better for Bees
(c) Save the Bees
(d) Preserving agricultural heritage around the world
(e) Protecting Bees

Q11. Every year on the third Friday of May, people across the globe observe National Endangered Species Day. This year the day is celebrated on ______.
(a) May 19
(b) May 20
(c) May 21
(d) May 22
(e) May 23

Q12. What is the theme of National Endangered Species Day theme 2022?
(a) Wildlife Without Borders
(b) Life below water for people and planet
(c) Sustaining all life on Earth
(d) Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration
(e) Protect plant and animal species from extinction

Q13. Anil Baijal has resigned recently. He was the lieutenant governor of_____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ladakh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Andaman and Nicobar

Q14. Which of the following aviation company has appointed Pieter Elbers as Chief Executive Officer?
(a) Air India
(b) Spice Jet
(c) Boeing
(d) Airbus
(e) IndiGo

Q15. Name the fifth Indian woman to win a World title at the Women’s World Championships.
(a) Nikhat Zareen
(b) Mary Kom
(c) Sarita Devi
(d) Jenny RL
(e) Lekha KC

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister of Punjab Bhagwant Mann heard the grievances of the people of the state and issued redressal directions in ‘Lok Milni’, a first-of-its-kind public interaction programme that was launched.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala government will launch a state-owned over-the-top (OTT) platform named ‘CSpace’ on state’s formation day on November 1.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Bank has approved USD 350 million as financial aid for the Systems Reform Endeavors for Transformed Health Achievement in Gujarat (SRESTHA-G) project.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s wholesale inflation soared to a three decade high in April as high commodity prices and supply-chain disruptions pushed up input cost for producers.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the public sector banks have reported over a 51% dip in the amount involved in frauds to Rs 40,295.25 crore during the financial year ended March 2022.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ruchi Soya, an edible oil company, has announced that it will buy Patanjali Ayurved’s food division for Rs 690 crore.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. PNB MetLife India Insurance Company has launched India’s first dental health insurance plan.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Author and journalist Wesley Morgan has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his military and intelligence writing.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Bee Day is observed worldwide on May 20. World Bee Day is to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators in the ecosystem.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) will celebrate World Bee Day through a virtual event, under the theme ‘Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year on the third Friday of May, people across the globe observe National Endangered Species Day. This year the day is celebrated on May 20.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Endangered Species Day theme 2022 is “Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration”. Every year the awareness campaign takes place around a theme.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delhi lieutenant governor (L-G) Anil Baijal resigned citing personal reasons, he has submitted the resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Board of Directors of InterGlobe Aviation Limited appointed Pieter Elbers as Chief Executive Officer. He will join IndiGo on or before 1 Oct 2022.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nikhat Zareen gave a dazzling performance to beat Thai Olympian Jutamas Jitpong 5-0 and become the fifth Indian woman to win a World title at the Women’s World Championships, Istanbul.

21st May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

21st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

21st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

21st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

21st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *