Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

22nd July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 22nd July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • 13th Petersberg Climate Dialogue
  • Forbes Billionaires List 2022
  • Pay as you Drive
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: 13th Petersberg Climate Dialogue, Forbes Billionaires List 2022, Pay as you Drive, Morgan Stanley, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India.

Q1. Which port has become the first 100 per cent Landlord, Major Port of India, having all berths being operated on the PPP model?
(a) Kandla Port
(b) Vizag Port
(c) Ennore Port
(d) Visakhapatnam Port
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Q2. 13th Petersberg Climate Dialogue has hosted in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Berlin
(c) Paris
(d) Tokyo
(e) London

Q3. Who has topped the Forbes Billionaires List 2022?
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Bernard Arnault
(c) Bill Gates
(d) Elon Musk
(e) Gautam Adani

Q4. Which General Insurance company has launched ‘Pay as you Drive’ an add-on feature for motor insurance Own Damage policies?
(a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(b) Go Digit General Insurance
(c) Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(e) Edelweiss General Insurance

Q5. Which bank has approved a proposal to raise Rs 20,000 crore in debt to fund business growth?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q6. Morgan Stanley has sharply lowered India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for 2023 to _____.
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 7.4%
(e) 7.5%

Q7. Who has been appointed as Managing Director of RattanIndia Power?
(a) Rajesh Talwar
(b) Alok Chakrawal
(c) Srishti Verma
(d) Brijesh Kumar Upadhyay
(e) Brijesh Gupta

Q8. Which of the following state ranked first in the utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. Who has been appointed as a Whole-time Member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for five years?
(a) Roshi Dixit
(b) Jayanti Prasad
(c) Priyanka Agrawal
(d) Aanchal Gupta
(e) Preeti Tiwari

Q10. Who has been elected as the 9th President of the Island nation by the Sri Lankan Parliament?
(a) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(b) Maithripala Sirisena
(c) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(d) Chandrika Kumaratunga
(e) Dingiri Banda Wijetunga

Q11. What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2022?
(a) 85th
(b) 86th
(c) 87th
(d) 88th
(e) 89th

Q12. World Bank clears USD ____ loan for PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.
(a) $1 Billion
(b) $2 Billion
(c) $3 Billion
(d) $4 Billion
(e) $5 Billion

Q13. Who becomes the world’s fourth richest person on Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List?
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Bernard Arnault
(d) Gautam Adani
(e) Melinda Gates

Q14. Who among the following has been elected the 15th president of India?
(a) Draupadi Murmu
(b) Yashwant Sinha
(c) Jagdeep Dhankar
(d) Margaret Alva
(e) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Q15. Which of the following country topped the list of Henley Passport Index 2022?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) USA
(e) Japan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port has become the first 100 percent Landlord Major Port of India having all berths being operated on PPP model.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 13th Petersburg Climate Dialogue has concluded in Berlin Germany. The two-day informal ministerial meet has chaired by Germany and Egypt, hosts of this year’s annual climate meet (COP-27).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Elon Musk is the richest person with $230 billion net worth, followed Bernard Arnault of Louis Vuitton at the second spot and Amazon’s Jeff Bezos at third on the list.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Go Digit General Insurance is the first insurer to offer a ‘pay as you drive’ (PAYD) add-on feature for motor insurance own damage (OD) policies.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private lender IndusInd Bank board has approved a proposal to raise Rs 20,000 crore in debt to fund business growth.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. American brokerage Morgan Stanley cut its FY23 real GDP expansion estimate for India by 0.40 percent to 7.2 per cent.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. RattanIndia Power has appointed Brijesh Gupta as managing director. He has over three decades of experience in the industrial sector, and has worked across the renewable, steel, mining and commodities sector in India and abroad.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed, Jayanti Prasad as a Whole-time Member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for five years.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Sri Lankan politician and six-time Prime Minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe has been elected as the 9th President of the Island nation by the Parliament.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is ranked 87th on the list of the world’s most powerful passports in 2022, according to the latest Henley Passport Index from Henley & Partners, an immigration consultancy.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Bank clears US$1 billion loan for PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gautam Adani has now also become the fourth richest person in the world, leaving behind Microsoft founder Bill Gates.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. NDA’s Presidential candidate, Draupadi Murmu has been elected the 15th president of India.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Three Asian nations Japan, Singapore and South Korea bagged the top three positions on the list, reversing pre-pandemic rankings that were dominated by European nations.

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

22nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *