Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

22nd June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 22nd June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Day of Yoga
  • Women’s Prize for Fiction
  • Canadian Grand Prix 2022
  • Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Yoga, Women’s Prize for Fiction, Canadian Grand Prix 2022, Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd.

Q1. International Day of Yoga is celebrated world wide on _______.
(a) 25th June
(b) 24th June
(c) 23rd June
(d) 22nd June
(e) 21st June

Q2. What is the theme of International Yoga Day 2022?
(a) Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family
(b) Yoga for Humanity
(c) Yoga for Harmony and Peace
(d) Yoga for Peace
(e) Yoga for Health

Q3. International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is observed globally on ______.
(a) 20th June
(b) 21st June
(c) 22nd June
(d) 23rd June
(e) 24th June

Q4. Which of the following won UNESCO’s King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize for the Use of ICT in Education for the year 2021?
(a) CIET
(b) CBSE
(c) KVS
(d) NIOS
(e) NCTE

Q5. R Raveendran,who passed away recently, is a well-known?
(a) Theatre artist
(b) Movie director
(c) Photojournalist
(d) Musician
(e) Environmentalist

Q6. Who has won the Women’s Prize for Fiction this year for her novel ‘The Book of Form and Emptiness’?
(a) Lisa Allen-Agostini
(b) Louise Erdrich
(c) Meg Mason
(d) Maggie Shipstead
(e) Ruth Ozeki

Q7. Which ministry has declared the IT resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and UPI managing entity NPCI as ‘critical information infrastructure’?
(a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Communications

Q8. Name the author of the book “Gautam Adani: The Man Who Changed India”.
(a) Shobha Dey
(b) RN Bhaskar
(c) Vinay Dixit
(d) Ramandeep Singh
(e) Sanjay Tiwari

Q9. Who among the following has won the Canadian Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Sergio Perez
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Carlos Sainz
(e) Charles Leclerc

Q10. Who has launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in New Delhi?
(a) Narayan Tatu Rane
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Hardeep Singh Puri

Q11. Who has becomes the joint 5th highest goalscorer in International Football?
(a) Ali Daei
(b) Mokhtar Dahari
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Sunil Chhetri
(e) Cristiano Ronaldo

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd based out of _______.
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Bihar
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research (CBR) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), _______.
(a) Pune
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mohali
(d) Kolkata
(e) Bhopal

Q14. Who among the following has won the Colombia’s presidency election?
(a) Juan Manuel Santos
(b) Iván Duque Marquez
(c) Alvaro Uribe Velez
(d) Gustavo Petro
(e) Andres Pastrana Arango

Q15. Selling price of bank notes in the denomination of ₹20, ₹50, ₹100 and ₹200 has gone up in FY22. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd presses are situated in _____.
(a) Nasik
(b) Dewas
(c) Mysuru
(d) Mumbai
(e) Hyderabad

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day of Yoga is celebrated world wide on 21st June since 2015. This year, the 8th edition of the International Day of Yoga will be observed.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Yoga Day 2022 will be celebrated on 21 June 2022 with the theme ‘Yoga for Humanity’ across the world with great enthusiasm.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is observed globally on 21st June. This day bring awareness about solstices and equinoxes and their significance for several religions and ethnic cultures.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Recently, UNESCO recognized the use of information and communication technology (ICT), under a comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYA by the department of school education, Ministry of Education.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Well-known photojournalist R Raveendran, who clicked the iconic picture of Delhi University student Rajiv Goswami setting himself on fire during the Mandal Commission agitation that intensified the protests leading to VP Singh government’s resignation,passed away.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned US-Canadian author, film-maker, and Zen Buddhist priest Ruth Ozeki has won the Women’s Prize for Fiction this year for her novel ‘The Book of Form and Emptiness’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has declared the IT resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and UPI managing entity NPCI as ‘critical information infrastructure’, implying any harm to them can have an impact on national security and any unauthorised person accessing these resources may be jailed for up to 10 years.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The book written by journalist-author RN Bhaskar, claims to bring to light, for the first time, the unknown aspects of one of the richest men in the world.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen narrowly claimed his sixth victory of the Formula 1 season after withstanding pressure from Ferrari’s Carlos Sainz in the closing stages of the Canadian Grand Prix.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Men’s football team captain, Sunil Chhetri scored his 84th International goal against Hong Kong during the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Asian Cup 2023 Qualifiers

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd., Davangere in Karnataka.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi Monday inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research (CBR) and laid the foundation for Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Bogota mayor and ex-rebel fighter Gustavo Petro has become Columbia’s President.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd presses are situated in Mysuru and Salboni (eastern India).

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

22nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *