Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • FIFA World Cup 2022
  • Network Readiness Index 2022
  • World Children’s Day
  • World Television Day
  • Gandhi Mandela Award 2022

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: FIFA World Cup 2022, Network Readiness Index 2022, World Children’s Day, World Television Day, Gandhi Mandela Award 2022.

Q1. Who has represented India at the inauguration of the FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Network Readiness Index 2022?
(a) 59th
(b) 48th
(c) 50th
(d) 61st
(e) 71st

Q3. Who has been appointed as Election Commissioner of India recently?
(a) Abhishek Singhvi
(b) Aryama Sundaram
(c) Arun Goel
(d) Mukul Rohatgi
(e) Harish Salve

Q4. Who is the author of a new book titled ‘The World: A Family History’?
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Simon Sebag
(e) Grigory Potemkin

Q5. World Children’s Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 19 November
(b) 20 November
(c) 21 November
(d) 17 November
(e) 18 November

Q6. Which of the following book has won 2022 JCB Prize for Literature?
(a) The Paradise of Food
(b) Song of the Soil
(c) Valli
(d) Imaan
(e) Tomb of sand

Q7. World Television Day is observed on _______, every year. It is a day that recognizes the value and impact of television in our lives.
(a) 19 November
(b) 20 November
(c) 21 November
(d) 17 November
(e) 18 November

Q8. What is the name of official mascot of the Qatar World Cup 2022?
(a) Striker
(b) Zakumi
(c) Fuleco
(d) La’eeb
(e) Zabivaka

Q9. Who was conferred the Gandhi Mandela Award 2022 by Himachal Pradesh governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar?
(a) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
(b) Dalai Lama
(c) Qaboos bin Said Al Said
(d) ISRO
(e) DRDO

Q10. Daljeet Kaur passed away recently at age of 69. She was _______.
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Film Director
(d) Social Worker
(e) Actor

Q11. Who won the season ending F1 Abu Dhabi race in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sergio Perez
(d) George Russell
(e) Sebastian Vettel

Q12. 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Telugu superstar __________ was honoured with the Indian Film Personality of the Year 2022 award.
(a) N.T. Rama Rao Jr.
(b) Pawan Kalyan
(c) Mahesh Babu
(d) Chiranjeevi
(e) Allu Arjun

Q13. What is the theme of International children’s day 2022?
(a) Children of today, our keepers tomorrow
(b) Time to focus on impact of climate change, COVID-19 on our young ones
(c) A Better Future for Every Child
(d) Children are taking over and turning the world blue
(e) Inclusion, for every child

Q14. What is the name of the football to be used during the world cup 2022?
(a) Telstar 18
(b) Brazuca
(c) Telstar Mechta
(d) Al Rihla
(e) Jabulani

Q15. What is the theme of SCO summit 2023?
(a) Food Security
(b) For a SECURE SCO
(c) Role of Ayurveda
(d) Better connectivity and giving transit rights
(e) Multi-alignments

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar has represented India at the inauguration of the FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar. He visited there at the invitation of Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has improved its rank by six slots in the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report and is now placed at 61st rank with a score of 51.19.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former bureaucrat Arun Goel has been appointed as Election Commissioner of India. Goel is a 1985 batch IAS Officer of the Punjab cadre.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. British Historian Simon Sebag Montefiore has released a new book titled ‘The World: A Family History’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Children’s Day is observed every year on 20 November. To promote awareness of the children all around the world who have been victims of abuse, exploitation, and discrimination.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khalid Jawed’s The Paradise of Food, translated into English from Urdu by Baran Farooqi, wins the 2022 JCB Prize for Literature The Paradise of Food (Juggernaut) by Khalid Jawed, translated from Urdu by Baran Farooqi has won the Rs 25 lakh JCB Prize for Literature.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Television Day is observed on 21 November, every year. It is a day that recognizes the value and impact of television in our lives. We all know television plays a crucial role in society and in an individual’s life. It is our daily source of entertainment and information.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The official mascot of the Qatar World Cup is La’eeb. The adventurous, fun and curious La’eeb was unveiled during the Qatar 2022 Final Draw, which took place in Doha on April 1, following a tradition that was initiated in England 1966.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 14th Dalai Lama was conferred the Gandhi Mandela Award 2022 at Thekchen Choeling in Dharamshala’s McleodGanj by Himachal Pradesh governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Punjabi actress Daljeet Kaur passed away at age of 69. She was one of the most popular actors in the Punjabi film industry through the 1970s and 1980s.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Formula One (F1) world champion Max Verstappen of Red Bull team won the season ending F1 Abu Dhabi race in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Telugu superstar Chiranjeevi was honoured with the Indian Film Personality of the Year 2022 award.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for International children’s day is, “Inclusion, for every child”. This theme means that every child belonging to any society, community or nationality is entitled to equal rights.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The name of the football to be used during the world cup is Al Rihla. Al Rihla means “Journey” in Arabic. It has been made by the German multinational company Adidas.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the event is “For a SECURE SCO”. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had floated the concept of SECURE at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit in China in 2018.

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

22nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *