Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 10-September-2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam:...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 10-September-2020

The Banking Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. With the increased competition in the field of Banking examinations, it has now become very important to cover up all the sections efficiently.

                                Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 10-September-2020_50.1

Banking Affairs 10th September 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you Banking Awareness Quiz of 10th September 2020 covering the following topics: NBFCs, UPI, Banking Ombudsman, SEBI, Cash Reserve Ratio.

Q1. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into ____ broad categories.
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) Five

Q2. Which of the following is the country’s largest custodian and depository participant?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SHCIL
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in?
(a) 1995
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1981
(e) 1979

Q4. StockHolding is a subsidiary of_____________.
(a) IFCI Limited
(b) RBI
(c) Government of India
(d) SIDBI
(e) IDBI Limited

Q5. Which of the following is the parent organisation of UPI?
(a) RBI
(b) GOI
(c) NPCI
(d) PMMY
(e) SEBI

WARRIOR | Banking Awareness Topic Wise Tests for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 Online Test Series

Q6. The concept of insuring deposits kept with banks received attention for the first time in the year ___________ after the banking crises in Bengal.
(a) 1941
(b) 1933
(c) 1961
(d) 1948
(e) 1919

Q7. As per the amendment, the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Banking Ombudsman to pass an award has been doubled to _____ rupees.
(a) 20 lakh rupees
(b) 10 lakh rupees
(c) 25 lakh rupees
(d) 50 lakh rupees
(e) 5 lakh rupees

Q8. Capital markets regulator SEBI has relaxed takeover norms for the acquisition of stressed assets of listed companies to help the government and the RBI in their efforts to tackle bad loans. What is the meaning of “B” in SEBI?
(a) Base
(b) Business
(c) Broker
(d) Bank
(e) Board

Q9. India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the EPZ model in promoting exports. EPZ stands for?
(a) Export Point Zone
(b) External Processing Zone
(c) Export Production Zone
(d) Export Processing Zone
(e) Export Processing Zonal

Q10. DICGC stands for___________.
(a) Deposit Investment and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(b) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(c) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Company
(d) Demand Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(e) Deposit Instalment and Credit Guarantee Corporation

IBPS PO and Clerk Prime 2020 Online Test Series

Q11. ______________ is basically charged when a person uses a credit card to obtain cash.
(a) Early Repayment Charge
(b) Redemption Fee
(c) Transaction Fee
(d) Cash Advance Fee
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. Which is an interest-free period that is to be given by a creditor to debtor?
(a) Fixed Period
(b) Preset Period
(c) Grace Period
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. If the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) is lowered by the RBI, its impact on credit creation will be___________.
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) No impact
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. A cheque for a fixed amount that may be cashed or used in payment abroad after endorsement by the holder’s signature is known as ___________.
(a) Travellers cheque
(b) Multicity Cheque
(c) Mutilated Cheque
(d) Crossed Cheque
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. PAN card issued by the income tax department cannot be used for which of the following purpose?
(a) Proof of identity
(b) Proof of a registered tax payer
(c) Proof of address
(d) Proof of date of birth
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into two broad categories, viz.,
(i) NBFCs accepting public deposit (NBFCs-D)
(ii) NBFCs not accepting/holding public deposit (NBFCs-ND).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), India’s largest custodian and depository participant.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited. The equity capital of StockHolding is presently held by LIC, GIC, IFCI Ltd., SU-UTI, NIA, NIC, UIC, and TOICL, all leaders in their respective fields of business.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of insuring deposits kept with banks received attention for the first time in the year 1948 after the banking crises in Bengal.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central bank has extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme. As per RBI, under the amended scheme, a customer would also be able to lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions with regard to mobile banking/ electronic banking services in India. As per the amendment, the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Banking Ombudsman to pass an award has been doubled to 20 lakh rupees. The Reserve Bank extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme under which banks could be penalized for mis-selling third-party products like insurance and mutual funds via mobile or electronic banking.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Capital markets regulator, SEBI (Securities Exchange Board of India) relaxed takeover norms for the acquisition of stressed assets of listed companies to help the government and the RBI in their efforts to tackle bad loans. SEBI Chairman Ajay Tyagi took the decision after a board meeting in Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia’s first EPZ set up in Kandla, Gujarat in 1965.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. DICGC stands for Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A cash advance fee is a charge that a credit card issuer charges a customer for accessing the cash credit line on his or her account, either through an ATM, convenience check or at a bank’s teller window.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The grace period is the provision in most loan and insurance contracts which allows payment to be received for a certain period of time after the actual due date. During this period no late fees will be charged, and the late payment will not result in default or cancellation of the loan.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cash Reserve means, RBI informs the banks to maintain particular cash as reserve. So if the reserve ratio is lower then the bank can utilize those cash for credit purpose.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Traveller’s cheque is a medium of exchange that can be used in place of hard currency. Traveller’s cheques are often used by individuals travelling on vacation to foreign countries.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Permanent Account Number (PAN) is a ten-digit alphanumeric number, issued in the form of a laminated card, by the Income Tax Department, to any “person” who applies for it or to whom the department allots the number without an application.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 10-September-2020_60.1  

10 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 10-September-2020_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?