Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Q1. Sensex is the index of ——————–
(a)New York Stock Exchange
(b)Bombay Stock Exchange
(c)National Stock Exchange
(d)Shanghai Stock Exchange
(e)None of these

Q2. Which is the largest stock exchange in the world in terms of market capitalization?
(a)New York Stock Exchange
(b)Tokyo Stock Exchange
(c)Bombay Stock Exchange
(d)Shanghai Stock Exchange
(e)None of these

Q3. Which among the following oldest Stock Exchange of Asia?
(a)National Stock Exchange
(b)Singapore Stock Exchange
(c)Bombay Stock Exchange
(d)Shanghai Stock Exchange
(e)None of these

Q4. ASX is the index of which stock exchange?
(a)Shanghai Stock Exchange
(b)Japan Stock Exchange
(c)Singapore Stock Exchange
(d)Australian Securities Exchange
(e)None of these

Q5. The National Stock Exchange is located in ____.
(a)New Delhi
(b)Hyderabad
(c)Chennai
(d)Mumbai
(e)None of these

Q6. NASDAQ Stock Exchange is located in ____.
(a)India
(b)China
(c)USA
(d)Japan
(e)None of these

Q7. Nikkei 225 is an index which belongs to the…………………………..
(a)New York Stock Exchange
(b)Tokyo Stock Exchange
(c)London Stock Exchange
(d)Bombay Stock Exchange
(e)None of these

Q8.Which of the following is not the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange?
(a)Sensex
(b)Dow Jones
(c)Nikkei
(d)Glodex
(e)None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the index of London Stock Exchange?
(a)Sensex
(b)DOX
(c)FTSE
(d)LSE
(e)None of these

Q10. When Bombay Stock Exchange established?
(a)1880
(b)1875
(c)1890
(d)1885
(e)1881

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sensex, otherwise known as the S&P BSE Sensex index, is the benchmark index of India’s BSE, formerly known as the Bombay Stock Exchange.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The New York Stock Exchange is the largest stock exchange in the world.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an Indian stock exchange located in Dalal Street, Mumbai. Established in 1875, BSE (formerly known as Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd.) is India’s and even Asia’s oldest stock exchange.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. ASX is the index of Australian Securities Exchange.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is the leading government owned stock exchange of India, located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. NASDAQ Stock Exchange is located in USA.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nikkei 225, or the Nikkei Stock Average more commonly called the Nikkei or the Nikkei index is a stock market index for the Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE).

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Glodex is not the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The stock market index of London Stock Market is referred to as FTSE.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an Indian stock exchange located in Dalal Street, Mumbai. Established in 1875, BSE is India’s and even Asia’s oldest stock exchange.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?