Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Q1. The national flower of India is………………..
(a)Lotus
(b)Rose
(c)Lily
(d)Tulip
(e)None of these

Q2. The national tree of India is…………………
(a)Ashoka
(b)Gulmohar
(c)Banyan
(d)Neem
(e)None of these

Q3. The national fruit of India is……………………
(a)Grapes
(b)Mango
(c)Guava
(d)Apple
(e)None of these

Q4. The national bird of India is…………………
(a)Bulbul
(b)Parrot
(c)Sparrow
(d)Peacock
(e)None of these

Q5. The national animal of India is………………..
(a)Elephant
(b)Tiger
(c)Rhinoceros
(d)Cow
(e)None of these

Q6. National Anthem of India is………………..
(a)Vande Mataram
(b)Itni Shakti Hame Dena Data
(c)Jana Gana Mana
(d)Saare Jahaan Se Accha
(e)None of these

Q7. National River of India is……………………..
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Narmada
(d) Godavari
(e) None of these

Q8. National Song of India is……………………..
(a)Saare Jahaan Se Accha
(b)Hum Honge Kamyab
(c)Jana-Gana-Mana
(d)Vande Matram
(e)None of these

Q9. Who designed Indian National Flag?
(a)Pingali Venkayya
(b)Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c)B.R.Ambedkar
(d)Rabindranath Tagore
(e)None of these

Q10. The motto of Indian National Emblem is……………………
(a)Jai Hind
(b)Vande Mataram
(c)Satyameva Jayate
(d)Satyam Shivam Sundram
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Lotus (Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn) is the National Flower of India.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Banyan (Bargad) is the National tree of India – called the Indian fig tree (Ficus bengalensis) grows over a large area.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The Mango, scientific name – Mangifera indica, is the national fruit of India.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian peacock (Pavo cristatus) is designated as the national bird of India.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Tiger (Panthera Tigris, Linnaeus) is the national animal of India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Jana Gana Mana is the national anthem of India. It was originally composed as Bharoto Bhagyo Bidhata in Bengali by Rabindranath Tagore.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Ganga River or Ganges River was declared as the National River of India on November 4, 2008, by the Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Vande Matram is the national song of India, which was composed by the Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Gandhi first proposed a flag to the Indian National Congress in 1921. The flag was designed by Pingali Venkayya.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The motto of Indian National Emblem is Satyameva Jayate or Truth Alone Triumphs.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?