Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd April

Q1. Credit Card is an essential component of which of the following?
(a)Electronic Commerce
(b)Internet Commerce
(c)Both A and B
(d)Only A
(e)Only B

Q2. “UnionPay” debit card is concerned with which among the following country:
(a)Russia
(b)China
(c)Sri Lanka
(d)India
(e)None of these

Q3. Credit Cards are a convenient substitute for _____
(a)Cheque
(b)Cash
(c)Deposit
(d)Both a and b
(e)None of these

Q4. When RuPay debit card launched?
(a)2012
(b)2010
(c)2015
(d)2009
(e)2011

Q5. PIN stands for:
(a)Personal Identification Number
(b)Portable Identification Number
(c)Permanent Identification Number
(d)Personal Identity Number
(e)None of The Above

Q6. What are the similarities between credit and debit card?
(a)Both are small and made of plastic
(b)Both require you to use a pin
(c)Both are paid when the bill arrives
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which is not the type of debit card?
(a)Visa Debit Card
(b)Maestro Debit Card
(c)MasterCard Debit Card
(d)Money Card
(e)None of The Above

Q8. With a debit card you have to have money in…..
(a)The bank
(b)Your account
(c)Your wallet
(d)At home
(e)None of these

Q9. How many types of cards are there in banking?
(a)Credit cards
(b)Debit cards
(c)Prepaid cards
(d)All of the above
(e)Only a

Q10. If you use a credit card you must pay the payment plus……..
(a)10 dollars extra
(b)Check
(c)Nothing
(d)Interest
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Credit Card is an essential component of Internet Commerce, Electronic Commerce.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. “UnionPay” debit card is concerned with China.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Credit Cards are a convenient substitute for Cash, Cheque.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. RuPay, is an Indian multinational financial services and payment service conceived and launched by the National Payments Corporation of India on 26 March 2012.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. PIN stands for Personal Identification Number.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Similarities between credit and debit card: Both are small and made of plastic, Both require you to use a pin, Both are paid when the bill arrives.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. A debit card is a plastic card that provides the cardholder electronic access to his or her bank account at a financial institution. Money Card is not the type of debit card.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.With a debit card you have to have money in Your account.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Types of cards are there in banking: Credit cards, Debit cards, Prepaid cards.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. If you use a credit card you must pay the payment plus Interest.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?