Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April

Q1. Which of the following Co-operative Banks is considered as the first Co-operative Bank in India?
(a) Mathura Co-operative Bank Ltd
(b) Kashi Co-operative Bank Ltd
(c) Anyonya Co-operative Bank Ltd
(d) Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank Ltd
(e) None of these

Q2. Co-operative banks are regulated by the Reserve Bank of India under which act?
(a) Banking Laws (Application to Co-operative Societies) Act, 1965
(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(c) Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Q3. Co-operative banks which work at a metropolitan level are called as?
(a) State Co-operative Bank
(b) District Central Co-operative Bank
(c) Primary Urban Co-operative Bank
(d) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
(e) None of these

Q4. PACS is
(a) Primary Agricultural Credit Society
(b) Primary Association of Credit Societies
(c) Primary Association of Cooperative Societies
(d) Primary Agricultural Cooperative Society
(e) None of these

Q5. Which is the largest co-operative bank in India?
(a) Abhudyaya Cooperative Bank Ltd.
(b) Cosmos Cooperative Bank Ltd
(c) Saraswath Cooperative Bank Ltd
(d) Shamravu Vithal Cooperative Bank Ltd
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of these is a not a Cooperative Bank in India?
(a) RKSG Co-operative Bank Ltd
(b) Shamrao Vithal Cooperative Bank
(c) Cosmos Cooperative Bank
(d) Saraswat Cooperative Bank
(e) None of these

Q7. …………is the vertex of the pyramidal structure in a State for the provision of short and medium term credit to agriculturists on cooperative basis.
(a) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
(b) State Cooperative Banks
(c) Central cooperative banks
(d)District Central Cooperative Banks
(e) None of the Above

Q8. Who regulates urban cooperative banks?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) NABARD
(c) SEBI
(d) RBI
(e) None of these

Q9. The first Cooperative Credit Society in India was started in……
(a) 1921
(b) 1904
(c) 1907
(d) 1908
(e) 1925

Q10. Earliest known cooperative credit union ‘Anyonya Sahakari Mandali’ was founded in which year?
(a) 1891
(b)1910
(c) 1971
(d) 1889
(e)1890

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 27th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April

Solutions

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April_50.1

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anyonya Sahakari Mandali, established in 1889 in the province of Baroda, is the earliest known cooperative credit union in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cooperative banks are currently under the dual control of cooperative societies as well as RBI.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), though not formally defined, refers to primary cooperative banks located in urban and semi-urban areas.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) is a basic unit and smallest co-operative credit institutions in India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saraswat Cooperative Banking Society was founded on September 14, 1918. It got a banking license in 1933 and took a new name, Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. RKSG Co-operative Bank Ltd is a not a Cooperative Bank in India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A state co-operative bank is the vertex of the pyramidal three tier structure for the provision of short and medium-term credit to farmers on co-operative basis.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI regulates urban cooperative banks.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Cooperative Credit Society in India was started in 1904 in Tamil Nadu.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anyonya Sahakari Mandali was established in 1889 in the province of Baroda. Anyonya Sahakari Mandali or Anyonya Co-operative Bank Limited (ACBL) is the first co-operative bank in India.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?