Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May

Q1.Which committee recommended the lead bank scheme?
(a)Rajagopalachari Committee
(b)Nariman Committee
(c)Kothari Committee
(d)Vishwanathan Committee
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of these committees was formed in 1915 to review the performance of cooperative societies and suggest measures for strengthening them?
(a)Nariman Committee
(b)Raja Hari Committee
(c)Rajagopalachari Committee
(d)Maclagan Committee
(e)None of these

Q3. Regional Rural Banks were set up on the recommendations of………
(a)Kothari Committee
(b)Gargi Committee
(c)Narasimham Committee
(d)Nariman Committee
(e)None of these

Q4. The RBI had formed a committee under the chairmanship of former ICICI Bank Chief Executive……………………………. to make recommendations on the financial parameters to be considered in the restructuring of loans impacted by the COVID 19 pandemic.
(a)KV Kamath
(b)Chanda Kochhar
(c)Sandeep Batra
(d)Aditya Puri
(e)None of these

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an expert committee on Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to strengthen and examine the issues within the sector in 2021. Who is the chairman of the committee?
(a)T Rabi Sankar
(b)B P Kanungo
(c)NS Vishwanathan
(d)Rajeshwar Rao
(e)None of these

Q6.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) set up a committee to undertake a comprehensive review of the working of asset reconstruction companies (ARCs) in the financial sector ecosystem in 2021. Who is the chairman of the committee?
(a)Sudarshan Sen
(b)R Subramanian
(c)R S Ratho
(d)Rohit Jain
(e)None of these

Q7. Which committee recommended establishment of NABARD?
(a)S.N. Verma Committee
(b)Vaghul Committee
(c)Narismhan Committee
(d)B Sivaramman Committee
(e)None of these

Q8. Committee on Comprehensive Financial Services for Small Businesses and Low Income Households………………………….
(a)Kamath Committee
(b)Nachiket Mor Committee
(c)Rao Committee
(d)S.N. Verma Committee
(e)None of these

Q9.The Government of India appointed a High Level Committee (HLC) on Estimation of Savings and Investment under the Chairmanship of………………………..
(a)Bimal Jalan
(b)B M Shah
(c)C. Rangarajan
(d)G V Ramakrishna
(e)None of these

Q10. Who was the chairman of a High-Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments?
(a)Bimal Jalan
(b)Mahesh Kumar Jain
(c)Tapan Ray
(d)Nandan Nilekani
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nariman (Nariman Committee) endorsed the idea of an ‘Area Approach’ in its report (November 1969), recommending that in order to enable the Public Sector Banks to discharge their social responsibilities, each bank should concentrate on certain districts where it should act as a ‘Lead Bank’.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maclagan Committee of 1915 was appointed to review the performance of cooperative societies and suggest measures for strengthening them.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Regional Rural Banks were established on the recommendations of Narasimham Committee on Rural Credit. The committee was of the view that RRBs would be much better suited than the commercial banks or Co-Operative Banks in meeting the needs of rural areas.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The RBI had formed a five member committee under the chairmanship of former ICICI Bank Chief Executive KV Kamath to make recommendations on the financial parameters to be considered in the restructuring of loans impacted by the COVID 19 pandemic.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Former RBI Deputy Governor NS Vishwanathan is the chairman of the eight-member committee on Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to strengthen and examine the issues within the sector in 2021.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) set up a committee to undertake a comprehensive review of the working of asset reconstruction companies (ARCs) in the financial sector ecosystem and recommend suitable measures for enabling them to meet the growing requirements, the six-member committee headed by Sudarshan Sen, former Executive Director, RBI.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD was established on the recommendations of B Sivaramman Committee (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Committee on Comprehensive Financial Services for Small Businesses and Low Income Households (commonly known as the Nachiket Mor Committee) was an expert committee formed by Raghuram Rajan on 23 September 2013, after he was appointed as the governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It was headed by Nachiket Mor.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India appointed a High Level Committee (HLC) on Estimation of Savings and Investment under the Chairmanship of Dr. C. Rangarajan, the then Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister on December 12, 2007 to critically review the existing methodologies used to estimate saving and investment aggregates for the Indian economy and suggest measures for improvement.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Reserve Bank of India had constituted a High-Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments under the Chairmanship of Nandan Nilekani, former Chairman, UIDAI, in January 2019.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?