Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May

Q1. Who was the first Indian male to go into space?
(a) Raja Chari
(b) N C Bhatt
(c) P Radhakrishnan
(d) Rakesh Sharma
(e)None of these

Q2. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was the………………..
(a) First President of India
(b) First Vice-President of India
(c) First Prime Minister of India
(d) First Chief Justice of India
(e) None of these

Q3. H J Kania was the first………………………….
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Vice-President of India
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Home Minister of India
(e)None of these

Q4. Sardar Vallabhai Patel was the first…………………
(a) Vice-President of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Home Minister of India
(d) Defence Minister of India
(e) None of these

Q5. Who was the first male prime minister of India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Charan Singh
(d) Rajiv Gandhi
(e) None of these

Q6. Who is the first chief election commissioner of India?
(a)Kalyan Sundaram
(b)Nagendra Singh
(c)Sukumar sen
(d)SP Sen Verma
(e)None of these

Q7. Who was the first Indian male to get Nobel Prize?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) C V Raman
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Kailash Satyarthi
(e)None of these

Q8. Who was the first Lokpal of India?
(a) Justice Ranjan Gogoi
(b) Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose
(c) Justice Dipak Misra
(d) Justice T. S. Thakur
(e)None of these

Q9. Who was the first Indian to get Ramon Magsaysay award in 1958?
(a)Vinoba Bhave
(b)Amitabha Chowdhury
(c) Sandeep Pandey
(d)Chintaman Deshmukh
(e)None of these

Q10. Who was the first education minister of India?
(a)Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(b)Humayun Kabir
(c)Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(d)Abul Kalam Azad
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. In 1984, Indian Air Force pilot Rakesh Sharma made history by becoming the first Indian to travel to space.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was the first Vice-President and second President of independent India.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Harilal Jekisundas Kania was the first Chief Justice of India. He served as the Chief Justice of India from 1950 to 1951.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhai Patel was the first Home Minister of Independent India.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The first was Jawaharlal Nehru of the Indian National Congress party, who was sworn in on 15 August 1947, when India gained independence from the British Raj.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Sukumar Sen was an Indian civil servant who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India, serving from 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Rabindranath Tagore was the first person of Indian origin, first Asian and first non European to be awarded with the Nobel Prize. He received the prize for Literature in 1913.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. First Chairperson of the Lokpal is Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose, who is a former Judge of Supreme Court of India and was a sitting member of National Human Rights Commission.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Vinoba Bhave was the 1st Ramon Magsaysay Award winner. Human rights activist Vinoba Bhave was among the first five individuals to receive the Ramon Magsaysay Award in its year of inception in 1958.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was the first education minister of independent India, who served from 15 August 1947 until 2 February 1958.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?