Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. (a) He described about/(b) the incident/(c) in a very/(d) interesting way/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) Shyam tells/(b) Sunder that his/(c) father deals with/(d) cosmetics./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) Shipra cannot/(b) deal from/(c) those unruly/(d) children./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) Despite of/(b) working hard/(c) he failed/(d) the test/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Sonu/(b) married with/(c) Neelu despite/(d) their family’s objection. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) The earth’s/(b) atmosphere comprises/(c) of three/(d) different layers./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The court held/ (b) the local politician responsible/(c) for the loss or damage to/(d) any public property./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) She was/ (b) debarred to attend/(c) the monsoon session/ (d) of the parliament./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) She should refrain to/(b) associating herself with /(c) any political party because people/(d) have faith in her integrity. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) The songs of/(b) this movie are/(c) worth listening/(d) to/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) I certainly/(b) differ with/(c) you in/(d) this matter./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) He had a suspected/(b) tumor so he was/(c) admitted to /(d) hospital/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) If he puts/(b) his heart to it/(c) he will be/(d) a winner /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) Today/(b) he walked/(c) twenty miles/(d) by foot/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) He is/(b) good in science/(c) but his/(d) friends aren’t./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 17th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use of ‘about’ is superfluous. Since ‘describe’ is not followed by any preposition.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.’Deals in’ should be used in place of ‘deals with’. Since, the phrasal verb ‘deal in’ means ‘to trade’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Deal with’ should be used in place of ‘Deal from’. Since, the phrasal verb ‘Deal with’ means ‘to handle’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘of’ should not be used. Since, ‘Despite’ means ‘inspite of’ and is never followed by of.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘with’ should not be used. Since married is not followed by with.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘of’ should not be used. Since, comprise in not followed by ‘of’ in active voice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Loss’ should be followed by ‘of’.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol.’debarred from attending’ should be used Since ‘debarred’ is followed by ‘from’ which is again followed by a ‘gerund’

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Refrain’ should be followed by ‘from’. Hence ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘from’.

S10.Ans.(d);
Sol. ‘to’ should not be used since, ‘worth listening’ is not followed by any preposition.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘differ’ is always followed by ‘from’ . Hence, ‘with’ should be replaced with ‘from.’

S12.Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S13.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Put his heart into it’ is correct idiomatic usage.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘on’ foot’ should be used in place of ‘by foot’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘At’ should be used in place of ‘in’. Since, ‘good’ is followed by ‘at’

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?