Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th May

Directions (1-20): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) When my teacher said that/(b) she was coming to see me the next week/(c) I wondered what problems/(d) she will have with me. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) The annual sports event /(b) will be held /(c) in the month / (d) of December every year. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) He asked his son why had he /(b) gone to school when/(c) he knew that there would be fewer/(d) buses on road that day/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) The birds had flew ,/ (b) and their empty nests/ (c) in the bare trees/ (d) were filled with snow./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) A number / (b)of farmers grow/ (c) mangoes / (d)each summer. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) Neither of them/ (b) are going/(c) to take/(d) the exam on 4th March./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) She walked ten miles / (b) which are really a great distance/(c) for a woman like her /(d) who is not only old but also injured./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Either my father/(b) or my mother /(c) are going /(d) to attend my cousin’s wedding./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) The rise and fall/ (b) of the share prices/(c) are due to /(d) policy paralyses on management’s part. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Many a /(b)men have/(c) succumbed to/ (d) this temptation. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) The life of the homeless people/(b) is not in many/ (c) ways as peaceful and luxurious/(d) as that of the rich’s/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a)The ongoing violence in Jerusalem / (b)/ is a culmination of the tensions / (c) building up since /(d) the start of Ramzan in mid-April. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) As the students were told /(b) this idea of Mahatma Gandhi’s/(c) was totally valid in the/(d) present condition of India./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) India, since the beginning of (b)/ the pandemic has never marked /(c) itself as being /(d)in community transition. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) The pilot commented /(b) that the weather / (c)had been extremely bad / (d) as the plane came in to land /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q16. (a) Being sure of her/(b) success, she told her parents/(c) that she would never forget/(d) even her enemies’s names./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q17. (a) The plebiscite gives/(b) us much knowledge of the/(c) Public’s opinion/(d) on the matter of rape./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q18. (a) No soldier/(b) dared to turn/(c) a deaf ear to his/(d) commander’s-in-Chief orders./(e)No Error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q19. (a) I appreciate she/(b) helping the destitute/(c) who are really the most ignored and completely deprived/(d) section of our society./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q20. (a)I have read/(b) many poems of Tagore’s /(c) who is also/(d) known as Gurudev./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 13th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘would’ should be used in place of ‘will’. Since in indirect speech, ‘would/should’ is used in place of ‘will/shall’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘is held’ in place of ‘will be held’. The present simple tense is used to talk about future events that have been scheduled. Examples would be meetings, timetables, airline schedules, etc.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘he had’ should be used in place of ‘had he’. Since, a sentence is reported in assertive form and not in interrogative form.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘flown’ (v3) should be used in place of ‘flew’. Hence, V3 should be used in past perfect tense.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given statement

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since, the ‘noun’ following ‘neither’ is plural, but the verb following the ‘noun’ should be singular.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since ten miles is singular here (as it has been taken as a singular unit).

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of are. Since the verb used after ‘either-or’/ ‘neither-nor’ must agree with the nearest subject.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since, ‘The Rise and fall’ denotes a singular subject.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘man’ should be used in place of ‘men’ and ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since, ‘Many a’ is followed by a singular noun and singular verb.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘rich’ should be used in place of ‘rich’s’. Since, ‘that of’ shows ‘the life of poor’s’, hence, the use of apostrophe is superfluous.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Gandhi’ should be used in place of ‘Gandhi’s. Since the sentences with structure ‘This/That/ These/Those of’ do not take possessive case after ‘of’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. “enemies’ “ should be used in place of ‘enemies’s ’ . The possessive of a plural noun is formed by adding only an apostrophe when the noun ends in s, and by adding both an apostrophe and s when it ends in a letter other than s.

S17. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Public opinion’ should be used in place of ‘public’s opinion‘ since ‘public’ has been used as adjective and generally, ‘s’ is not used with adjectives.

S18. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘commander-in-chief’s ‘ should be used in place of ‘commander’s-in-chiefs ‘. Since apostrophe is added only at the end of compound words.

S19. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘her’ should be used in place of ‘she’ since gerunds are always preceded by possessive case.

S20. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Tagore’ should be used in place of ‘Tagore’s ’ since in sentences with structure “Many + noun + of
+ noun”, the latter noun does not take possessive case.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?