Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 17th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. (a) A ton’ s wheat / (b) was donated by/ (c) by Suresh to poor children/(d) during famine./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) After falling from/ (b) the top of the building,/ (c) laptop’s screen stopped/(d) working suddenly./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) The owner of the store / (b) had seen / (c) one of the girl’s dresses/(d)and decided to buy the same for her daughter./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) Sunil’s and Rinkal’s/ (b) house was/ (c) renovated by their/(d) parents after their marriage./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) This brand new red/ (b) car is not mine/ (c) but it is/(d) somebody else./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) Shreya strongly disapproved/ (b) of his son idea of buying/ (c) expensive bike amid/(d) financial crisis in the family./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) I offered him a ride back/ (b) on the agency’s plane/ (c) with the rest of the briefers, /(d) which he was happy to accept./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Shikha as well as his friend/ (b) documents were not/ (c) checked properly/(d) by the higher authorities./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) Kaushal always tells the/ (b) same story to his sons/ (c) which is about maintaining/(d) unity of the brother’s./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Rohan’s cycle is/ (b) however not so/ (c) shiny and beautiful/(d) as Rahul./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) If you want to/ (b) find out more/ (c) informations about this,/ (d) please call us. (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) My brief as a councillor is/ (b) to safeguard the health,/ (c) wealth and well-beings of/(d) the ward that I represent./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) Measles are a distinct/ (b) disease which have/ (c) symptoms like dry cough/(d) fever, running nose, conjunctivitis etc./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) Shael eventually began working/ (b) with his sister-in-laws/ (c) on an enterprise that everyone at/(d) first thought was a hairbrained idea./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) The island offers a treasure/ (b) trove of beautiful ancient temples,/ (c) stunning sceneries and golden windswept beaches/(d) for discovery at your leisure./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error. ‘A ton’s/ gram’s/ kilo’s weight’ is correct usage.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The ‘laptop’s screen’ should be replaced with ‘the screen of the laptop’ since, apostrophe’s is not used with non-living things.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘dress of one of the girls’ should be used in place of ‘one of the girl’s dresses’ since the possession of nouns used with ‘one of’ is not denoted by apostrophe’s.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Sunil and Rinkal’s’ should be used in place of ‘Sunil’s and Rinkal’s’. When two nouns are closely related then apostrophe’s is used only after the latter one.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Apostrophe’s (‘s) should be added to else i.e. ‘else’s’ should be used in place of ‘else’ to show a relation.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here ‘son’s’ should be used since gerunds are always preceded by possessive case.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Friend’s’ should be used in place of ‘friend’ to show the possession of documents.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘brothers’ should be used in place of ‘brother’s’ because the phrase ‘of the’ already shows the possession hence use of apostrophe’s is superfluous.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Rahul’s’ should be used in place of ‘Rahul’ because there is a comparison made between cycles of two person and hence, apostrophe ‘s’ should be added to Rahul.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Information’ should be used in place of ‘informations’ since information is uncountable noun. However, we can make it countable and plural by using ‘pieces of information’.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘well-being’ should be used in place of ‘well-beings’ because, hyphenated nouns are always used in singular form.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘are’ to ‘is’ because measles(name of disease) is singular and will take a singular verb.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘sisters-in-law’ is the correct plural form so it should be used in place of ‘sister-in-laws’

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Scenery’ should be used in place of ‘ Sceneries’, Since scenery is an uncountable noun.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?