Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 23rd April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) Our cat may/ (b) look fierce but/(c) that wouldn’t/(d) hurt a fly./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) The last thing/(b) that the fond father/(c) gave his only daughter/(d) was her blessing./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a)We are happy/(b) to announce that/(c) every one of you/(d) have been promoted./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) The organisation has appointed/(b) consultants to help them/(c) increase its profit and/(d) improve its financial position./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) She was talking ill of others on the phone/(b) for hours together /(c) who really irritated/(d) her parents a lot./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) He must supplement/ (b) his diet with /(c) calcium and protein in order to/(d) keep himself fit./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) Many a boy/(b) have /(c) failed the UPSC examination/(d)this year./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Those people/(b) who do not/(c) work hard they do not/(d) achieve their goals in life./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) My school/(b) is /(c) farther than/(d) hers./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a)Was it/(b)only me who /(c) had to /(d) burn the midnight oil ? /(e)No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) One should keep/(b) his morals intact if one wants/(c) respect from /(d) both friends and enemies./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) The Ganga is a river/ (b) whose importance/(c) has been mentioned /(d) even in Vedas./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) This is the car/(b) whose design/(c) was appreciated /(d) by everyone./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) I shall avail of/(b) this opportunity/(c) to meet/(d) Shahrukh Khan there./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Governments and business houses must reduce/(b) its own energy use/(c) and promote conservation to /(d) their citizens and employees./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 21st April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘It’ should be used in place of ‘that’. Since, generally, ‘it’ is used as pronoun for ‘animals’ and ‘non-living things’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘her’ as father will take ‘his’ as possessive adjective.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since Distributive pronouns take singular form of verb.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Since ‘organisation’ is a singular noun, Hence, ‘it’ should be used in place of ‘them’. Had it been ‘organisations’ here, then the usage of ‘them’ would have been correct.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘which’ should be used in place of ‘who’. Since, ‘Talking ill of others’ is not a person but an activity. Hence ‘which’ should be used.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘himself’ should be removed. Since, ‘Keep’, ‘bathe’, etc. are not followed by any reflexive pronoun.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of have since, ‘many a’ takes singular noun and singular verb.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘They’ should be removed from this sentence. Since ‘They’ and ‘Those’ are not used together.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was it only I’ should be used in place of ‘was it only me’. Since, it is the interrogative form of ‘It was I’, hence the rule of usage of subjective pronoun will follow.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘One’s’ should be used in place of ‘his’. Since, with ‘one’ as subject, ‘one’s’ is used as possessive adjective.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Whose importance’ should be replaced with ‘the importance of which’. Since, ‘whose’ is not used for non living things.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘whose design’ should be replaced with ‘the design of which’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Reflexive pronoun ‘myself’ should be used before ‘of’, since “Avail + reflexive pronoun + of “ is correct syntax.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘their’ should be used in place of ‘its’ since. Since, Governments and business houses are plural, hence plural adjective ‘their’ should be used.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?