Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 24th April

Directions (1-20): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1.
(a) The city
(b) was tore
(c)by earthquake
(d) previous year.
(e)No error.
Q2.
(a) The taxi driver
(b) was accused the man
(c) for walking in
(d) the middle of the road.
(e) No error.
Q3.
(a) Some passengers
(b) were flew
(c)to London on
(d) the last trip.
(e) No error.
Q4.
(a) By the time
(b) he arrived,
(c) everybody had been
(d) left for the party.
(e) No error.
Q5.
(a) She was
(b) extremely annoyed
(c) by
(d) the ill behavior of the bank staff.
(e) No error.
Q6.
(a) The Head office was
(b)engulfed by
(c) the fire
(d) that had broken last night
(e) No error.
Q7.
(a) It believed earlier
(b) that the sun
(c) revolved
(d) round the earth.
(e) No error.
Q8.
(a) As he
(b) was wearing,
(c) skimpy clothes
(d) he was stared.
(e) No error.
Q9.
(a) she behaves in
(b) such a weird manner
(c) that everybody disgusted
(d) with her.
(e) No error.
Q10.
(a) I think
(b) more than ten balls
(c) are contained
(d) by this box.
(e) No error.
Q11.
(a) They
(b) said that
(c) they will go
(d) next day.
(e) No error
Q12.
(a) They said
(b) that I
(c) shall work hard
(d) if I want to pass.
(e) no error
Q13.
(a) He asked her
(b) that if
(c)she was going
(d) to attend the meeting.
(e) No error
Q14.
(a) Shweta asked Harish
(b) that what
(c) had not
(d) happened .
(e) No error
Q15.
(a) Seema asked
(b) me
(c) what did I say
(d) about her.
(e) No error
Q16.
(a) The order of
(b) the commander
(c) may put the lives of
(d) many soldiers in a danger.
(e) No error.
Q17.
(a) She Inspired me
(b) to take the heart
(c) in all adverse situations
(d) and deserve to be called a real hero.
(e) No error.
Q18.
(a) The most happy
(b) marriage would be
(c) a union of a deaf
(e) man to a blind woman.
(e) No error.
Q19.
(a) Sam suggested to
(b) his siblings that they should
(c) go to the school regularly
(d) and do their home work sincerely.
(e) No error.
Q20.
(a) Her father
(b) forbade her to go
(c) to circus
(d) late at night.
(e) No error.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 23rd April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘torn’ should be used in place of ‘tore’. Since, in passive voice, ‘V3’ is used after ‘was/were.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ should not be used here. Since the sentence is not in passive voice
S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘flown’ (v3) should be used in place of ‘flew’. Since, the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, V3 should be used.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘been’ should be removed from the given sentence. Since, the given sentence is in active voice, Hence ‘has/have/had + been’ should not be used.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘at’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since, we are ‘annoyed at something’ and ‘annoyed with someone’.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘in’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since the preposition ‘in’ is used after ‘engulfed’.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. It ‘was believed’ should be used in place of ‘It believed’.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘stared at’ should be used in place of ‘stared’. Since, the preposition that follows/precedes the main verb in active voice should also be used in passive voice.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘everybody is disgusted’ should be used in place of ‘everybody disgusted’.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘in’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since, the word ‘Contain’ is followed by ‘in’.
S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Would’ should be used in place of ‘will’. Since, Repotting verb in past, hence, the reported speech should also be in past.
S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Should’ and ‘wanted’ should be used in place of ‘shall’ and ‘want’. Since, Repotting verb in past, hence, the reported speech should also be in past.
S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘That’ should not be used here, since when an interrogative sentence is reposted, then, conjunctions ‘if/whether’ is used.
S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘that’ should not be used here, since, when an interrogative sentence starting with ‘wh’ family is reported, then, no conjunction is used.
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘I said’ should be used in place of ‘did I say’. Because, an interrogative form is not used in reported speech.
S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘in danger’ is correct phrase.
S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘the’ should not be used. Since ‘take heart’, ‘take action’, ‘take care’, etc. are correct phrases.
S18. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘the union’ should be used in place of ‘a union’ for explanation refer to question – 4.
S19. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘the’ should not be used before ‘school’ since, here, school is mentioned in relation to its primary motive.
S20. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘ Go to the circus’ is correct idiomatic usage.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?