Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th May

Current Affairs 09th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Migratory Bird Day, Forest Ponds, Chief Minister of Puducherry, Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0), Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Migratory Bird Day, Forest Ponds, Chief Minister of Puducherry, Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0), Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act after it was merged with which of the following bank?
(a) SBI Bank
(b) DBS Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q2. Who among the following, participated in G20 Tourism Ministers’ virtual Meeting held on 4th May 2021?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Prahlad Singh Patel
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) V. Muraleedharan

Q3. Which of the following Indian state is Building ‘Forest Ponds’ to Harvest Rainwater to Replenish Groundwater?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Odisha
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q4. Who among the following has sworn in as Chief Minister of Puducherry?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin
(c) Mamata Banerjee
(d) N Rangasamy
(e) Pinarayi Vijayan

Q5. Shesh Narayan Singh, who passed away recently, was a/an ____________.
(a) Singer
(b) Journalist
(c) Actress
(d) TV Anchor
(e) Classical singer

Q6. On which date, World Migratory Bird Day has been observed in 2021?
(a) 10 May
(b) 11 May
(c) 7 May
(d) 8 May
(e) 9 May

Q7. Vanraj Bhatia has passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Actor
(c) Music Composer
(d) Radio Astronomer
(e) Journalist

Q8. What is the theme of 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day?
(a) Memorable smiles from around the world
(b) Less Known Red Cross Stories
(c) Love
(d) keepclapping
(e) Unstoppable

Q9. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0). Who will be the head of the group?
(a) Gautam Thakur
(b) T T Srinivasaraghavan
(c) S Janakiraman
(d) Ravi Duvvuru
(e) Subir Saha

Q10. World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 6 May
(b) 7 May
(c) 8 May
(d) 9 May
(e) 10 May

Q11. How many members are present in the advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0) constituted by RBI?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 8

Q12. What is the theme of World Thalassemia Day 2021?
(a) Together for Humanity’
(b) Universal access to quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for patients
(c) Thalassaemia past, present and future: Documenting progress and patients’ needs worldwide
(d) The dawning of a new era for thalassaemia
(e) Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassaemia Community

Q13. Every year during ______, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.
(a) May 6-7
(b) May 7-8
(c) May 8-9
(d) May 9-10
(e) May 10-11

Q14. What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2021?
(a) Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird
(b) Birds Connect Our World
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(d) Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People
(e) Energy – make it bird-friendly!

Q15. World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on _________ every year to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage those who struggle to live with the disease.
(a) May 8
(b) May 9
(c) May 10
(d) May 6
(e) May 7

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act after it was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd (DBIL) last year.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (I/c) Prahlad Singh Patel participated in G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meeting held in Italy on 4th May 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Under the Parvat Dhara scheme, the Himachal Pradesh government has initiated rejuvenation of water sources and recharging aquifers through the forest department with an outlay of Rs 20 crore.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All India NR Congress (AINRC) leader N Rangasamy on 7th May was sworn in as Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran senior journalist Shesh Narayan Singh has passed away while undergoing treatment for COVID-19. He was 70. A columnist, political commentator and an expert on foreign policy, Shesh Narain Singh had a career spanning over two decades.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day 2021 is observed globally on 8 May. The aim of the day is to raise awareness of migratory birds and the importance of international cooperation to conserve them.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The veteran Music Composer Vanraj Bhatia, who was the best-known composer of Western classical music in India, has passed away after a brief illness.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day: ‘Unstoppable’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Advisory Group will be headed by SBI Managing Director S Janakiraman.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is observed every year on 8 May. The day aims to celebrate the principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, to reduce the suffering of people and enabling them to lead a dignified life with independence, humanity, impartiality, universality, unity and neutrality.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are 6 members are present in the advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0) constituted by RBI.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for 2021 World Thalassemia Day is “Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassaemia Community”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!” is the theme of this year’s World Migratory Bird Day.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on May 8 every year to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage those who struggle to live with the disease.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th May 2021

You may also like to read:

09th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?