Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 12th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 12th June 2018

Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims (Week-05)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that thi, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

Q1. 
(a) enormous
(b) monolith
(c) burden
(d) mammoth
(e) bug bear

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. monolith- anything massive, uniform and unmovable


Q2. 
(a) controversial
(b) imaginary
(c) bogus
(d) credulous
(e) credible

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. credible- believable


Q3. 
(a) alternate
(b) similarity
(c) emulated
(d) corresponding
(e) opposite

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. corresponding- that have a similar relationship


Q4.
(a) contrary
(b) counterstroke
(c) counterpoint
(d) conundrum
(e) enigma

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. counterpoint– an opposite point


Q5. 
(a) control
(b) attention
(c) prevention
(d) pressure
(e) compulsion

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. control- to exercise influence over


Q6. 
(a) compel
(b) refrain
(c) leash
(d) abstain
(e) fasten

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. leash- to curb or restrain


Q7. 
(a) visible
(b) invisible
(c) palpable
(d) tangible
(e) restricted

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. invisible- that which can’t be seen


Q8. 
(a) annex
(b) kept away
(c) apart
(d) separated
(e) combine

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. separated– estranged


Q9. 
(a) right
(b) charge
(c) capacity
(d) caliber
(e) power

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. power– ability to coerce, influence or control


Q10. 
(a) venting
(b) flowing
(c) seeping
(d) penetrate
(e) falling

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. seeping– leaking


Q11. 
(a) resource
(b) source
(c) area
(d) section
(e) way

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. source– the person, place or thing from which something comes or is acquired


Q12. 
(a) difficult
(b) chaotic
(c) roaring
(d) complexity
(e) conundrum


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. difficult– hard; not easy


Q13.
(a) Bogus
(b) Bona fide
(c) Truthful
(d) Faithful
(e) Counterfeit

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. faithful– having faith


Q14.  
(a) display
(b) paint
(c) print
(d) encrypt
(e) write

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. write– to form letters, words or symbols on a surface in order to communicate


Q15. 
(a) quantify
(b) amount
(c) qualify
(d) accumulate
(e) collect

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. amount– the quantity or volume



You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF